John Yonge Frost, III (1540 - 1610) MP

‹ Back to Frost surname

Is your surname Frost?

Research the Frost family

John Yonge Frost, III's Geni Profile

Records for John Frost

2,261,007 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Reverend Sir John Frost II", "Ruling Elder"
Place of Burial: Hartest, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hartest, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Occupation: clothier
Managed by: Clarissa Greene
Last Updated:

About John Yonge Frost, III

http://www.genealogy.theroyfamily.com/p23681.htm

John Frost Male, #23681

John Frost was the son of William Frost and Philippa unknown.1 On 29 January 1558/59 John, married Ann Scott, daughter of Richard Scott and Joanna unknown, in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.1 John, married Ellen unknown.1 John Frost left a will on 6 February 1609/10 in Hartest, Suffolk, England.2,1 He was buried on 9 February 1609/10 in Hartest, Suffolk, England.1 John's will was proved on 9 March 1609/10 in Archdeaconry Court of Sudbury.2,1

Children of John Frost and Ann Scott:

Edward Frost+2,1 (13 Mar 1560/61 - )

John Frost1 (2 Apr 1564 - )

Henry Frost1 (27 Mar 1568 - )

Elizabeth Frost1 (8 Oct 1570 - )

Anne Frost1 (7 Jun 1572 - )

Ambrose Frost1 (6 Mar 1574/75 - )

Alice Frost1 (13 Oct 1577 - )

Francis Frost1 (6 Nov 1580 - )

Elizabeth Frost1 (24 Jan 1584/85 - )

Citations:

1. Porter, Harold F.. "The Paternal Ancestry of Thomasine Frost, Wife of Deacon Edmund Rice of Sudbury, Mass.", The American Genealogist volume LXIII (1988).

2. Porter, Harold F.. "The Strutt Ancestry of Thomasine Frost Wife of Edmund Rice of Sudbury, Mass.", The American Genealogist volume LXI (1985).

  • ____________________
  • 'John Frost1
  • 'M, #333657, b. 8 January 1540, d. 5 March 1609
  • Last Edited=26 Jan 2009
  • ' John Frost was born on 8 January 1540 at Stanstead, Sudbury, Suffolk, England.1 He was the son of William Frost and Phillippa Scott.1 He married Ann Scott, daughter of Richard Scott and Joanna Tollington, on 29 January 1558 at Hartest, Suffolk, England.1 He died on 5 March 1609 at age 69 at Stanstead, Sudbury, Suffolk, England.2,1 He was buried on 6 February 1610 at Hartest, Suffolk, England.1
  • 'Children of John Frost and Ann Scott
    • 1.Gelie Linne Frost1
    • 2.Andrew Frost1
    • 3.Grace Frost1 b. 2 Dec 1560, d. 25 Jan 1561
    • 4.Edmond Frost+1 b. 28 Aug 1563, d. 12 Jul 1616
    • 5.Erasmus Frost1 b. 12 Apr 1564, d. 1609
    • 6.John Frost1 b. 12 Apr 1564, d. 1611
    • 7.Henry Frost1 b. 27 Mar 1568, d. 1 May 1604
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3587] Unknown compiler, compiler, "re: Gray Family"; Ancestral File (30 January 2009), unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gray Family."
  • 2.[S3556] Winnie Smith Johnson, Cornerstones, Stories of the Lower Muskingum Valley (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date). Hereinafter cited as Cornerstones.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p33366.htm#i333657
  • ____________________
  • 'John Frost1
  • 'M, b. 8 January 1540, d. March 1609
  • Father William Frost
  • Mother Philippa
  • ' John Frost was born on 8 January 1540 at Ipswich, Suffolk, England. He married Ann Scott, daughter of Richard Scott and Joanna, on 29 January 1559 at Hartest, Suffolk, England. John Frost died in March 1609 at Stanstead, Sudbury, Suffolk, England, at age 69.
  • 'Family Ann Scott b. 1538
  • Child
    • Edmond Frost+ b. 13 Mar 1561
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9388] Unknown author, The American Genealogist, July 1988, p. 133.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1006.htm#i30223
  • ______________

7 February 1564/5 - the will of Richard Skote of Glemsford, clothier...to be buried in the churchyard of Glemsford...to wife Joan all household stuff that she had before her marriage, etc. and ,20...to son Edward Scotte ,20...to son Richard Scotte ,8 at age 21 to son in law Thomas Warren ,5 and my mylche heast...to 'son in law ,John Froste two leases which I now hare of Mr. Polye of - -Boxsted, and lands at Howldens'. and 40s...to son in law William Lellye ,5...to two youngest daughters Margaret and Elizabeth ,18 which I must bare of Robert Carleton, to be paid at age 20 or marringe...to eldest son John ,8...to wife's son Andrew Jeames 40s...residue to be divided among my children that are now married. Executors to be George Hixe and Roger Frost. Witnesses: George Collingwood, Robert Carleton. Proved 28 May 1565. (R2/32/171 & W1/151/43).

view all 15

John Yonge Frost, III's Timeline

1540
January 8, 1540
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1559
January 29, 1559
Age 19
Hartest, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
March 13, 1559
Age 19
Stanstead, St. James, Suffolk, England
1564
April 2, 1564
Age 24
Glemsford, Suffolk , England
April 12, 1564
Age 24
Glemsford, Suffolk, , England
1568
March 27, 1568
Age 28
Glemsford, Suffolk, , England
1570
1570
Age 30
Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1572
June 7, 1572
Age 32
Glemsford, Suffolk, , England
1575
March 6, 1575
Age 35
Glemsford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1577
October 13, 1577
Age 37
Glemsford, Suffolk, England