John Gallop "First Gallop"

Is your surname Gallop?

Research the Gallop family

John Gallop "First Gallop"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Gallop (Gallup), I

Also Known As: "Gallup", "Gollop"
Birthplace: Dorset, UK
Death: Died in North Bowood, Dorsetshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gallup and Unknown Gallop
Husband of Alice Gallop
Father of John Gallop "Second Gallop"

Managed by: Allan (Welch) Elsayed
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Gallop "First Gallop"

According to Gallup Genealogy, Vol I, 2009, p. xiv: "John Gallop, the earliest known ancestor of John Gallop, the immigrant to America, was John Gallop, who came 'out of the North' during the fifth year of the reign of Edward IV (1465). This ancestral John married Alice Temple at Temple Court in Broadwindson, Dorsetshire, who was the daughter and heir of William Temple of Temple Court who was born ca. 1443 also in Dorsetshire. Through his marriage to Alice he acquired that estate with the lands of North Bowood."

"Their son John Gallop, gentlemen of North Bowood and Temple, Dorsetshire, died during the twenty-fifth year of the reign of Henry VIII (1534). He married Joan Collins of Snailscroft, Dorsetshire."

view all

John Gallop "First Gallop"'s Timeline

Dorset, UK
Age 32
North Bowood and Temple, Dorsetshire, England
Age 91
North Bowood, Dorsetshire, England
Temple Court in Broadwinsor, Dorsetshire
Of, North Bowood & Temple
Of, North Bowood & Temple