John Gallop "Second Gallop"

Is your surname Gallop?

Research the Gallop family

John Gallop "Second Gallop"'s Geni Profile

Records for John Gallop

72,166 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Gallop (Gallup), of North Bowood and Temple

Also Known As: "Gallup", "Gollop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Bowood and Temple, Dorsetshire, England
Death: Died in North Bowood, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Gallop "First Gallop" and Alice Gallop
Husband of Joan Gallup and Elizabeth Gallop
Father of Thomas Gallop, of North Bowood; Giles Gallop; Egedins Gallop; Humphrey Gallop; John Gallup and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Gallop "Second Gallop"

From Gallup Genealogy, Vol 1, 2009.

"John Gollop, the earliest known ancestor of John Gallop, the immigrant to America, was John Gollop, who came "out of the North" during the fifth year of the reign of Edward IV (1465). This ancestral John married Alice Temple at Temple Court in Broadwindsor, Dorsetshire, who was the daughter of William Temple of Temple Court who was born ca 1443 also in Dorsetshire. Through his marriage to Alice he acquired that estate with the lands of North Bowood."

"Their son John Gallop, gentlemen of North Bowood and Temple, Dorsetshire, died during the twenty-fifth year of the reign of Henry VIII (1534). He married Joan Collins of Snailscroft, Dorsetshire."

"Their son, Thomas Gallop, of North Bowood, gentleman, died April 7, 1610."

view all 16

John Gallop "Second Gallop"'s Timeline

1475
1475
North Bowood and Temple, Dorsetshire, England
1530
1530
Age 55
Bowood, Dorset, England
1533
1533
Age 58
North Bowood, Dorset, England
1567
1567
Age 58
1567
Age 58
1569
1569
Age 58
1571
1571
Age 58
1575
1575
Age 58
1598
1598
Age 58
1600
1600
Age 58