'Lord' John Garrett, of Derby

Is your surname Garrett?

Research the Garrett family

'Lord' John Garrett, of Derby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Garrett, I

Also Known As: "Garratt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hosse, Derby, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Chester , Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Garrett, of Bucks and Bridget
Husband of Ann Garrett and Mary Garrett
Father of John Garrett, of New Kent; Elizabeth Garrett; Dorothe Garrett; Mary Swingcoe; William "the Quaker" Garrett and 2 others

Managed by: stanley w. duke, jr.
Last Updated:

About 'Lord' John Garrett, of Derby

John Garrett

  • Birth: 1609 / 1615 in Derby, Leicestershire, England
  • Death: Aug 31, 1680 in Chester County, Pennsylvania
  • Parents: William Garrett b 1583, Bridget
  • Married: Ann Dunston, Mary Bible

AKA John Garratt, Lord Mayor Garrat

Lord John GARRETT, I was 12 years old when the first English immigrants landed at Jamestown; was 25 years old when the Mayflower landed; was 29 years old before Galileo told the Pope that the earth revolved around the sun rather than the other way around.

He, and 7 of his children immigrated to Pennsylvania between 1650 and 1680. It appears that he immigrated before his children did in 1684. Records of Early Philadelphia Residence list all of John’s children (except John II) as well as himself. They were heavily involved in the Quaker movement

He died in America on August 31, 1680 in Chester County, Pennsylvania.

Family

From The Author's Garrett Line

Married

  1. Ann Dunston
  2. Mary

Children by 1st wife

  1. John Garrett II was born on Jan 10, 1631. His mother Ann possibly died in childbirth.

In 1631 John l came to Virginia as an indentured servant to his brother in law, John Dunston; he returned to England about 1636, where the children by his wife Mary (known as Bible, apparently from her first name being listed in an old Bible ..) were born. She is also rumored to have been of "royal blood" and said to have been born in Deal, County Kent and died 1660 in Stratford.

From The Lloyd Record:

Children by Mary:

  1. John, born 2nd Feb., baptized 7th, 1635. (comment: inconsistent with notes for John ll)
  2. Elizabeth, born 10th Jan., baptized 14th, 1637.
  3. Dorothe, born 30th April, baptized 3rd May, 1640.
  4. Mars, baptized 15th May, 1642.
  5. William, born 21st Aug.; baptised 3rd Sept, 1643; married Ann Kirke (born 19th March, 1642).
  6. Catren, baptized 26th May, 1646.
  7. Thomas, baptized 17th May, 1649; died 12th month 1st, 1684, in Darby; married, 1672, Ellin Raworth, who died in Darby 10th month 7th, 1702.

Links

view all 14

'Lord' John Garrett, of Derby's Timeline

1615
1615
Derby, Leicestershire, England
1630
1630
Age 15
Leicestershire, England
1631
January 10, 1631
Age 16
Hosse, Leicester, England
1636
1636
Age 21
1637
January 10, 1637
Age 22
Hose, Leicestershire, England
1640
April 30, 1640
Age 25
Harby, Leichestshire, England
1642
May 12, 1642
Age 27
Harby, Leichestshire, England
1643
August 21, 1643
Age 28
Harby, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England
1646
May 26, 1646
Age 31
Harby, Leichestshire, England
1649
May 12, 1649
Age 34
Harby, Leicester, England