Is your surname Gater?

Research the Gater family

John Gater's Geni Profile

Records for John Gater

1,135,057 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gater

Nicknames: "Gaither"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lamberhurst, Kent, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Gater, V and Thomasina Gaither
Husband of Mary Gater
Father of Elizabeth Gater; John Gater and William Gater
Half brother of John Alexander Gaither

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Gater

Examination of the original Lamberhurst parish register showed the following:2

1. John GATER had a daughter Elizabeth bap. Dec. 1632 [exact date not viewable on the microfilm 2. John GATER and wife Mary had a son John bap. 5 Mar. 1634. [1635 Gregorian calendar] 3. John GATER and wife Mary had a son William bap. 20 Mar. 1637 [1638 Gregorian calendar]

The VA settler was NOT the John "GUTER" (sic) baptized 23 Feb. 1603 [1603/4] at Lamberhurst, Kent, England, for which no parents were stated in the baptismal register. THAT John of Lamberhurst MAY be the son of William GATER and Tomson LINDREDGE who were married there on 9 May 1602. The subject of that John's parentage is a moot question, as he is not the ancestor of the American GAITHER family. Some Internet researchers have outright forged/falsified/changed the above baptismal date in their records to report that this John was "born" on 15 Feb. 1598/99, to agree with John's age of 36 stated on the 1635 passenger list.

[Since] the John at Lamberhurst with wife MARY was still living there in 1637 [1638], he cannot be identical to John with wife JOAN that arrived in VA in 1635. He was also not likely the father of the John GATER, born about 1620, that was on the same ship. The elder never claimed any land for transporting the younger. He did claim 800 acres for transportation of himself, his "wife Joane" [Jane in one land claim] and 14 other persons, all named.3 IF the elder John were the father of the younger John (born ca. 1620), he would undoubtedly have paid for his transportation, and claimed land for paying for the transportation. That he did not indicates the younger apparently paid for his own transportation. As no record has been found for land claimed by anyone for transporting the younger, he likely either died soon after arriving in VA, or returned to England.

http://home.netcom.com/~fzsaund/gaither.html

view all

John Gater's Timeline

1603
February 15, 1603
Lamberhurst, Kent, England
1632
1632
Age 28
Lamberhurst, Kent, England
1634
1634
Age 30
Lamberhurst, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1637
1637
Age 33
Lamberhurst, Kent, UK
1665
1665
Age 61
England
????
????
England, (Present UK)
????