John Giffard of Halsbury

Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

John Giffard of Halsbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gifford (Giffard), Uncertain

Also Known As: "John Gifford /Giffard/", "/Gifford/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halsbury Rd, Tiverton, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Tiveton, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Gifford, of Halsbury; Wilmot Giffard and Wilmot Knight, Very Uncertain
Husband of Joan Gifford, Very Uncertain
Father of John Giffard of Halsbury; William Giffard; Richard Giffard; Lewis Giffard; Thomas Gifford and 1 other
Brother of Margaret Coffyn
Half brother of Cocksworthy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Giffard of Halsbury

Sources

  1. [S696] Visitations of the County of Devon, Comprising the Herald's Visitations of 1531, 1564 and 1620
  • John Giffard1
  • M, #300693, d. 1491
  • Last Edited=29 Jul 2008
  • John Giffard was the son of Thomas Giffard and Wilmot Knight.2 He married Elizabeth Dabernon, daughter of John Dabernon.1 He died in 1491.1
  • He lived at Halsbury.1
  • Child of John Giffard and Elizabeth Dabernon
    • 1.Thomas Giffard+2 b. 1461, d. 17 Mar 1513
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Volume 2, page 1735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • 2.[S37] See. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p30070.htm#i300693
  • _______________
  • John Giffard
  • M, #69057, b. circa 1399, d. 1491
  • Father Thomas Giffard b. c 1367
  • Mother Wilmot Knight b. c 1371
  • John Giffard was born circa 1399 at of Halsbury, Devonshire, England. He married Joan Dabernon, daughter of John Dabernon and Isabella Mules, circa 1435. John Giffard died in 1491.
  • Family Joan Dabernon b. c 1415
  • Child
    • Thomas Giffard+ b. c 1437, d. 1513
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2298.htm#i69057
  • ________
  • ((A)) John Giffard of Halsbury
  • m. Jane Dabernon (dau/coheir of John Dabernon (of family of Dunsland) by Isabella, dau of John Miles of Irishborough.
    • (i) Thomas Giffard of Halsbury - continued below
    • m1. Avis Dennis (dau of John Dennis or Orleigh)
    • m2. Anne Coryton (dau of John Coryton of Newton St. Quethiock)
    • (ii) + other issue - Lewis, John
  • Main source(s): Visitation (J.L. Vivian (1895), Devon, 1531+1564+1620+additions, Giffard of Halsbury), BP1934 (Halsbury) with a little support for the lower section of 'Giffard of Brightley' in Commoners (vol 4, Nicolas of London)
  • From: Stirnet
  • _____________________
  • Links
  • http://timforsythe.com/tree/tjforsythe/profile-I1035
view all

John Giffard of Halsbury's Timeline

1399
1399
Tiverton, Devonshire, England
1430
1430
Age 31
Devon, , England
1432
1432
Age 33
Devon, , England
1433
1433
Age 34
Halsbury, Devon, , England
1435
1435
Age 36
Halsbury, Devon, , England
1437
1437
Age 38
of Halsbury, Devonshire, Eng
1437
Age 38
Halsbury, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1491
1491
Age 92
Tiveton, Devonshire, England
????