John Gifford, Esq. of Twyford

Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

John Gifford, Esq. of Twyford's Geni Profile

Records for John Gifford

1,022,280 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gifford, Esq. of Twyford

Nicknames: "John /Gifford/", "Esquire of Twyford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckminster, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Bef. September 23, 1506 Twyford, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Giffard of Twyford and Eleanor De Vaux
Husband of Joan Brydges and Agnes Winslow
Father of Jane Kingsmill; Eleanor Gifford; Margaret Giffard; Alles Giffard; Isabel Giffard and 8 others
Brother of Elizabeth Giffard

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About John Gifford, Esq. of Twyford

Living 1424-5, son of Sir Thomas Gilfforde, Knight, living 1438-9 by his wife Eleanor, daughter and heiress of Sir Thomas Vaux of Fringford, co Oxford, Knight, married first Agnes Winslow, daughter and coheiress of Thomas Esq and Agnes. Second marriage Alice__. [NEHGR 71:172]

Ancestor of Charles Darwin

view all 23

John Gifford, Esq. of Twyford's Timeline

1424
1424
Buckminster, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
1450
1450
Age 26
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire, England
1460
1460
Age 36
1460
Age 36
England
1461
1461
Age 37
Twyford, Buckinghamshire, England
1463
1463
Age 39
Middle Claydon, Buckinghamshire, UK
1463
Age 39
Middle Claydon, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1465
1465
Age 41
Begbroke, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
1467
1467
Age 43
Begbroke (Oxfordshire) England
1469
1469
Age 45
Of, Begbroke, Oxfordshire, England