John Gillett (c.1673 - c.1770) MP

‹ Back to Gillett surname

View John Gillett's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Gillett
  • Request to view John Gillett's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Gillet", "John Gillett", "John Gylette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
Death: Died in Newtown, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Cause of death: between February 26, 1763 (date of his will) and February 6, 1770 (probate)
Managed by: Philip Alden Main
Last Updated:

About John Gillett

http://www.genyourway.com/gt-hist.html

John Gillet, the third child and second son of Jeremiah Gillet, married Sarah Tryon, the fifth child and first daughter of William and Mary (Steele) Tryon, on April 7, 1697, in Wethersfield, Connecticut. John was born about 1673 and Sarah was born about 1675. This would make them 24 and 22 years old respectively at the time of their marriage.

John and Sarah (Tryon) Gillet first lived in Wethersfield, Connecticut. Wethersfield is located about four miles south of Hartford, Connecticut. Their first seven children were born there.

In 1716 they moved to the western part of the state to Newtown, Connecticut. Newtown is located about ten miles east of Danbury, Connecticut. This was where their last child, Hope, was born. Sarah was 42 years old at the time Hope was born.

John and Sarah (Tryon) Gillet were the parents of eight children:

  1. Abel Gillet - born March 10, 1697/8 and baptized on March 13, 1697/8 - married Sarah Kimberly about 1722 - she was baptized on July 23, 1704, at Stratfield Connecticut, the daughter of Abraham and Abigail (Adams) Kimberly Abel and Sarah were the parents of one daughter.
  2. William Gillet - born March 15, 1699/1700 and baptized on March 17, 1699/1700 - died around 1791 about 92 years old - married Elizabeth Welch on November 14, 1722 - she was the daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth (Peck) Welch - William and Elizabeth were the parents of nine children, all born in Milford, Connecticut (direct ancestor)
  3. John Gillet - born June 16, 1702, and baptized on June 21, 1702 - died February 29, 1764, in Canaan, Connecticut, at the age of 61 - married Mary Williams on August 29, 1727 - she was the daughter of Captain Jacob and Sarah (Gilbert) Williams - John and Mary were the parents of eight children
  4. Hannah Gillet - born January 26, 1704/5, and baptized on January 28, 1704/5 - married Samuel Sanford in Newtown, Connecticut, on June 16, 1731 - he was born on April 1, 1704, and died almost 54 years later on March 7, 1758
  5. Sarah Gillet - born February 23, 1707/8, and baptized on February 29, 1707/8 - married Joseph Sommers, the son of Henry and Mary (Holbrook) Sommers - Joseph was born March 24, 1695, and died about 1769 about 74 years old - Sarah and Joseph were the parents of four children
  6. Samuel Gillet - born July 15, 1710, and baptized on July July 16, 1710 - died 1795 at the age of 85 - married Eunice Clark on April 23, 1746 - she was the daughter of Daniel and Hannah (Beecher) Clark - Samuel and Eunice were the parents of eleven children - the family lived in Newtown, Connecticut
  7. Mary Gillet - baptized on September 5, 1714 - died September 27, 1773, about 59 years old - married (1) John Ferris on August 7, 1746 - sometime after 1761, she married (2) Lieut. Samuel Griffin
  8. Hope Gillet - born March 30, 1717 - married (1) _______ Graves - she then married (2) ______ Burne

Sarah (Tryon) Gillet died at Newtown, Connecticut, on May 15, 1758, about 83 years old. John Gillet passed away between February 26, 1763 (date of his will) and February 6, 1770 (probate). He had to be between 91 and 98 years old.

--------------------

Married Sarah Tryon of Wethersfield, CT on 7 Apr 1697. Assume he was born circa 1677. He lived in Wethersfield until 1717, then moved to Newtown, CT. His proved son, William, settled in Milford, CT, where Eliphal Gillett (John's brother) lived. Also, a son of a daughter of John Gillett married a granddaughter of Eliphal Gillett. Newton was largely settled by Milford families and John bought his first land from a Milford man. These facts are all suggestive of John and Eliphal being brothers. Apparently Sergeant Jeremiah Gillett and his children came to Simsbury from England, settling among relatives.

Source: The American Genealogist, No 99, July 1949, Vol 25, No. 3, page 174. Article on Sergeant Jeremiah Gillett and his descendants by Donald Lines Jacobus.

view all 21

John Gillett's Timeline

1673
1673
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1697
April 7, 1697
Age 24
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1698
March 10, 1698
Age 25
Wethersfield, CT, USA
1700
March 15, 1700
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1702
June 16, 1702
Age 29
Wethersfield,Hartford,CT
1705
January 26, 1705
Age 32
Newtown, Connecticut, United States
1708
February 23, 1708
Age 35
Wethersfield, CT, USA
1710
July 15, 1710
Age 37
Wethersfield,Hartford,CT
1714
September 5, 1714
Age 41
Wethersfield, CT
1717
March 30, 1717
Age 44
Wethersfield, CT