John Neddles Anthony Chu Chu Gilman, Cherokee

Is your surname Gilman?

Research the Gilman family

John Neddles Anthony Chu Chu Gilman, Cherokee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Neddles Anthony Chu Chu Gilman, Cherokee

Also Known As: "GREAT GRNADFATHER"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Natchez, Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana, United States
Death: Died in Honolulu, HI, USA
Place of Burial: Kingston, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Anthony John Gilman and Chu Chu Neddles
Husband of Harriet Kapu Gilman and Louisa Piilani Po'Okui
Father of James Neddles Gilman; Joseph Neddles Gilman; John K Gilman; Harriet K Gilman; Anthony Neddles Gilman and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Neddles Anthony Chu Chu Gilman, Cherokee

John Neddles Anthony Chu - Chu Gilman was born on August 1, 1777 of Cherokee Indian origin. He arrived in the Hawaiian islands about 1817. ("The Polynesian" Oct. 19, 1852.) He owned the schooner SS of Honolulu and was engaged in shipping produce and cattle between island ports. Early letters on file in the Archives indicate that he performed many services for the early Hawaiian monarchy and was rewarded with special grants during the Great Mahele by King Kamehameha III. This in itself was unusual in as much as only Hawaiians were permitted to own land in fee simple until several years later when the land laws were changed.

Upon his return from a voyage to the Spanish Main in 1847, he discovered that "squatters" had settled on parcels of land belonging to him. It developed that proof of ownership had to be established. The Foreign Register, Foreign Testimony and Native Testimony records the land office contain complete records of these land court hearings. Proof of ownership by Gilman was established by witnesses who verified these land grants to John Neddles Gilman by Kauikeouli (Kamehameha III) in 1833, later confirmed by Kaikioewa, guardian of the King, who issued the papers in 1835. In this land court testimony Gilman is referred to as "Kuene" the name by which he was known to the Hawaiians. Reference is also made to Keikioewa as Gilman's father-in-law.

John Neddles Gilman married Louisa Piilani of Kauai in March, 1820. She was the daughter of Nahili, a descendant of Kualii, Chief of Oahu. Genealogy records list her mother's name as Kamoku. Four children were born to this marriage.

Later, John Neddles Gilman married Harriet Kapu Kawahaea of Kaawaloa, Hawaii and four sons and one daughter were born to this family. After more than 35 years in Hawaii, John N.A.C.C. Gilman died at the age of 75 on October 18, 1852.

According to the terms of his will, special bequeathments were made to his heirs of real and personal properties. His schooner, according to the terms of the will, was ordered to be auctioned, one-third of the proceeds to go to paying his worldly debts and the two-thirds balance to be divided as stipulated.

This early pioneer of old Hawaii left a lasting heritage which will continue down through the ages.He is an outstanding example of the cosmopolitan life of Hawaii where racial barriers do not exist.

view all 16

John Neddles Anthony Chu Chu Gilman, Cherokee's Timeline

1777
August 1, 1777
Natchez, Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana, United States
1820
March 1820
Age 42
Kaawaloa, Hawaii, Hawaii, USA
1824
1824
Age 46
Kingston, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1826
1826
Age 48
Kingston, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1828
November 13, 1828
Age 51
Kingdom of Hawaii
1835
May 23, 1835
Age 57
Hanapepe, HI, USA
November 22, 1835
Age 58
Kaawaloa, Hawaii, Hawaii, USA
1837
September 29, 1837
Age 60
Kaawaloa, Hawaii, Hawaii, USA
1842
July 20, 1842
Age 64
Kaawaloa, Hawaii, Hawaii, USA
1844
1844
Age 66
Kaawaloa, Hawaii, Hawaii, USA