Is your surname Goad?

Research the Goad family

John Goad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Goad

Also Known As: "John Goode"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Farnham Parish, Richmond, Virginia
Death: Died in Beford, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Goad, Sr. and Katherine Goad
Husband of Catherine Goad; Katherine Goad and Ann Isham Goad
Father of Joanna Sevier; John Goad, II; Hannah Bennett; William Goad; Ann Rysedon and 3 others
Brother of William Goad; Hannah Phillips; Elizabeth Dodson (Goad); Abraham "Pittsylvania Abe" Goad; Alice Ellis Dodson and 1 other

Occupation: Planter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Goad

John GOAD was born in North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co, VA 27 NOV 1700 and died 23 JUL 1771 in Bedford Co, VA, at 70 years of age.   

  • Parents: son of ABRAHAM GOAD and KATHERINE WILLIAMS

Married:

  1. about 1723  in North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co, VA to Katherine (Catherine).  She was born 1703 and died Aft. 1738 in Virginia;  there is a 1738 deed with her and John both in it. 
  2.  before 1740 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co, VA to Ann.

(The mother of the oldest children was CATHERINE while the mother of the youngest 2 or 3 could have been ANN)

  1. JOHANNAH GOAD, b. November 01, 1723, North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia; d. Abt. 1773, probably Rockingham County, Virginia.
  2. ELIZABETH GOAD, b. July 12, 1726, North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia; d. 1799, Grayson County, Virginia.
  3. JOHN GOAD, b. July 01, 1729, North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia; d. Abt. 1792, Sullivan Co., VA.
  4. HANNAH GOAD, b. April 07, 1732, North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia5; d. Aft. July 17716; m. WILLIAM BENNETT7; b. Abt. 17008.
  5. WILLIAM GOAD, b. March 03, 1733/34, North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia; d. Aft. May 1778, Pittsylvania Co., VA.
  6. ANN GOAD, b. Abt. 1737, Bedford County, Virginia.
  7. ABRAHAM GOAD, b. April 11, 1740, Luneneburg/Bedford Co., Virginia; d. Abt. 1816, Anderson Co., Tennessee.
  8. ROBERT GOAD, b. Abt. 1742, possibly Bedford Co, VA.; d. 1830, Maury Co., TN.

Notes:

  • He made a will in Bedford Co, VA, 7 JUL 1771. GOAD, John. Will pro. Jul 1771. Names wife, ann, and ch. Joanah Seviar, Elizabeth Cox, Hannah Bennett, Ann Risden, William (and his son, John), Abraham (and his son James), Robert, John (and his son Thomas). 
  •  In many pedigrees, Ann is named as Ann Isham.  However, with no documentation of the last name Isham that I know of, she is named here only as ANN. As far as I know, there are three commonly found pieces of information concerning John Goad’s second wife, Ann, that, as far as I have been able to determine, have no proof or real evidence.  The first is her maiden name as Isham, the second is a marriage date of August 11, 1734, and the third is a marriage date of August 11, 1740.  All that I have seen on Ann’s name is just that, “Ann,” which appeared in John’s will. 
  •  It is unlikely that John and Ann were married in 1734 as there is a deed in Richmond County in October 1738 in which John and his first wife, Katherine, sell 80 acres of land. I have seen no evidence on the 1740 date, though it seems more likely.  (reference Joe Payne)  The problem in the marriage dates is who is the mother for which children. 

Links 

view all 12

John Goad's Timeline

1700
November 27, 1700
North Farnham Parish, Richmond, Virginia
1721
1721
Age 20
Richmond County, VA, USA
1723
November 21, 1723
Age 22
North Farnham, Richmond, Virginia
1726
July 12, 1726
Age 25
Richmond County, VA, USA
1729
July 1, 1729
Age 28
North Farnham Parish, Richmond, Virginia
1732
April 7, 1732
Age 31
Richmond County, VA, USA
1733
1733
Age 32
Richmond County, VA, USA
1737
1737
Age 36
Bedford, VA, USA
1740
April 11, 1740
Age 39
Bedford, Virginia, USA
August 11, 1740
Age 39
Brunswick, Virginia, United States