Is your surname Goodenow?

Research the Goodenow family

Records for John Goodenow

36,938 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Goodenow

Nicknames: "John Goodinowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ebbsborne Wake, Wilts, England
Death: Died in Ebbsborne Wake, Wilts, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Goodinowe and Mary Goodenow
Husband of Margaret Goodenow
Father of William Goodenow; Thomas Goodynow of Donhead; Richard Goodenow; Julianne Goodenow and Julyiyan Goodenow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Goodenow

Ancestral File Number: WC7C-VD

Repository Name: Family History Library

Repository Address: 35 N West Temple Street Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

Title: Ancestral File (R)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publisher: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998

-------------------- John Goodenow 1 was born about 1535 in Of Dunhead, Wiltshire, England. He died on 7 Jan 1592/1593 in Ebsborne Wake, Wiltshire, England. He married Margaret (Goodenow) about 1565 in Prob Wiltshire, England.

Margaret (Goodenow) 1 was born about 1548 in Of England. She died . She married John Goodenow about 1565 in Prob Wiltshire, England.

They had the following children:

		M	i	 William Goodenow 1 was born about 1566 in Prob England. He died .
		F	ii	 Juliann Goodenow 1 was born about 1568 in Prob England. She died .
		M	iii	 Thomas Goodenow (Sr.)
		U	iv	 Julyan Goodenow 1 was born about 1574 in Prob England. Julyan died .
view all

John Goodenow's Timeline

1535
1535
Ebbsborne Wake, Wilts, England
1550
1550
Age 15
Ebbsborne,Wake,Wiltshire,England
1566
1566
Age 31
Of,Dunhead,Wiltshire,England
1570
1570
Age 35
Of Semley, Donhead, Wiltshire, England
1574
1574
Age 39
Of,Dunhead,Wiltshire,England
1574
Age 39
UK
1578
1578
Age 43
UK
1592
January 7, 1592
Age 57
Ebbsborne Wake, Wilts, England
1593
January 1593
Age 57