John (the Elder) Goodwin

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

John (the Elder) Goodwin's Geni Profile

Records for John Goodwin

1,618,038 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John (the Elder) Goodwin

Also Known As: "John Goodwyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blofield, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Blofield, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: ., Blofield, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William (2nd) Goodwin of Blofield and Margery Goodwin
Husband of Alice or Agnes (Unknown) Goodwin
Father of Ciceley Goodwin; Thomas Goodwin; John Goodwin; Francis Goodwin; William Godwin and 7 others
Brother of William (3rd) Goodwin of Blofield; Roger Goodwin of Blofield and John (the Younger) Goodwin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John (the Elder) Goodwin

Source

Although the will names no places, it is obvious that William was of Blofield, because he refered to the parish church of Saint Andrew which is in Blofield, but more, he bequeathed to his son John the tenement called Gibbs. This tenement was in Blofield and was later bequeathee by John's son, John Junior, in his will of 1593. Thus, these two items in his will establish William as being of Blofield and that he was the father of John through whom this line of descent runs.

Source 4

John was probably born between 1505-1515. He was perhaps the grandson of William, son of William Goodwin who died testate in 1465, and who was perhaps the son or grandson of Vincent, who died testate in 1433.

Vincent is the earliest know Goodwin living in Blofield and was probably the ancestor of all the later ones.

John Goodwin and his wife Alice, her surname unknown, were married about 1537. She was probably the widow Agnes Goodwin who was buried at Blofield on 24 February 1565/66. Alice & Agnes were synonymous at that time.

John died before 1563 as implied by the will of his son Thomas.

Roger Goodwin of Blofield, who had children baptized in 1546-48, 1550 & 1554, was a brother to John.

Links

Sources

  1. Archdeaconry of Norfolk Wills- 1529-36, fol.118
  2. Early Settlers of Hampton, New Hampshire- William Haslet Jones, NEHGR, Vol.141, p.123
view all 16

John (the Elder) Goodwin's Timeline

1505
1505
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1537
1537
Age 32
Norfolk, Norfolkshire, England
1538
1538
Age 33
Blofield, Norfolk, , England
1538
Age 33
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1540
1540
Age 35
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
1540
Age 35
1541
1541
Age 36
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1542
1542
Age 37
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1546
September 8, 1546
Age 41
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
1549
June 12, 1549
Age 44
., Blofield, Norfolk, England