John Gordon, Lord Gordon

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

John Gordon, Lord Gordon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gordon

Nicknames: "Master of /Huntly/", "John Master of Huntly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Fores, Earldom of Moray, Scotland, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Kinloss Abbey, Fores, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly and Lady Janet Gordon
Husband of Margaret Stewart
Father of George Gordon, 4th Earl of Huntly; Alexander Gordon, Bishop of Galloway and James Gordon
Half brother of Alexander Gordon of Strathavon; William Gordon, Last Catholic Bishop of Aberdeen; Lady Jean Gordon; Christian Menzies; Marjory Gordon and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Gordon

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on John Gordon, Lord Gordon:

http://thepeerage.com/p10832.htm#i108314

John Gordon, Lord Gordon [1]

  • M, #108314,
  • d. 1517
  • Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.78%

John Gordon, Lord Gordon married Margaret Stewart, daughter of James IV Stewart, King of Scotland and Margaret Drummond, in November 1512.[2]

He died in 1517.[1]

He was the son of Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly and Lady Jean Stewart.[2]

He was styled as Lord Gordon in 1501.[1]

Children of John Gordon, Lord Gordon and Margaret Stewart

  • 1. Alexander Gordon [2]
  • 2. James Gordon [3]
  • 3. George Gordon, 4th Earl of Huntly+[2] b. 1513, d. 22 Oct 1562

Citations

  • 1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 240. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2011. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2012.
view all

John Gordon, Lord Gordon's Timeline

1477
1477
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1512
November 1512
Age 35
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1513
1513
Age 36
Scotland
1516
1516
Age 39
Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1517
December 5, 1517
Age 40
Fores, Earldom of Moray, Scotland, (Present UK)
1519
1519
Age 40
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
????
Fores, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom