John Gorham, Colonel (1709 - 1752)

‹ Back to Gorham surname

View John Gorham, Colonel's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Gorham, Colonel
  • Request to view John Gorham, Colonel's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gorhams Rangers"
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:

About John Gorham, Colonel

Added by Elwin C. Nickerson-Harwich, Massachusetts - Formed with his Brother and others North Americas First Every Elite Ranger Troops/ Later to be Combined with Robert Rogers Rangers.Regiment.Born at Barnstable, Mass., on December 12, 1709, John Gorham began working on ships operating out of the port before he had turned twenty, trading at various ports in Canada, and he was occasionally involved in land speculation in Nova Scotia and Maine. Following the family pattern, however, he entered into military service before 1741. At the outbreak of King George's War in 1744, Gorham organized a group of about 50 Rangers in New England that was sent to reinforce the garrison at Annapolis Royal, N.S. Gorham's Rangers, mostly Mohawks or persons of mixed-blood Native americans From East Harwich, were a highly successful free-ranging unit that employed "unorthodox" tactics -- i.e., those not commonly employed by British regulars -- including the applied use of Close Battle tactics/ Tomahawks/ knives., Most Native and mixed Blood Troops Went to This Battle without a Rifle/ECN/. Their arrival at Annapolis Royal shifted the military balance in favor of the English, and for this, Gorham received wide recognition. His Rangers rapidly gained a fearsome reputation among the French and indigenous populations. Early in 1745, Gorham returned to Massachusetts to recruit additional Rangers, and was persuaded by Governor Shirley and William Pepperell to join the expedition against Louisburg and Isle Royale. At their request, Gorham accepted a commission as Lt. Col. of the 7th Massachusetts Regiment commanded by his father. John Gorham organized the landing at Gabarus Bay on April 30, 1745 and, along with Lt. Col. Arthur Noble, led the failed assault on the Island Battery on 23 May. With his father's death on February 20, 1745/46, he was promoted to Colonel of the 7th Massachusetts and remained in effective command of New England forces at Louisburg until April 1746. /ECN/

view all

John Gorham, Colonel's Timeline

1709
December 12, 1709
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1731
March 9, 1731
Age 21
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1739
December 10, 1739
Age 29
Barmstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1752
December, 1752
Age 42
London, Middlesex, England