John Gould (1659 - 1704) MP

‹ Back to Gould surname

Is your surname Gould?

Research the Gould family

John Gould's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Probably Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Death: Died
Managed by: Janice Weeks Hollenczer
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About John Gould

John Gould

Birth: May 4, 1659, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island

Death: Mar. 5, 1704, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island


Father: Daniel Gould (1625 - 1716)

 

Mother: Wait Coggeshall Gould (1636 - 1718)


Marriage [1] August 30, 1686, Killingworth, Oyster Bay, Queens County (Long Island), Province of New York

Children:

  • Mary Lawton (Gould), b. November 29, 1688, Newport, Dominion of New England (Present Rhode Island)
  • Wait Gould, b. 1691
  • Sarah Gould, b. Mar. 12, 1694, Newport, Rhode Island; d. Oct. 24, 1694, Newport, Rhode Island
  • Content Gould, b. 1695
  • John Gould, b. 1695Spouse: Sarah Prior Gould (1664 - ____)

Burial:

Clifton Burying Ground, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Golden Hill Burial Ground, Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Newport #14

Sources:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54939495



      
view all

John Gould's Timeline

1659
1659
Probably Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1686
August 30, 1686
Age 27
Killingworth, Oyster Bay, Queens County (Long Island), Province of New York
1688
November 29, 1688
Age 29
Newport, (Present Newport County), Dominion of New England (Present Rhode Island), (Present USA)
1691
1691
Age 32
1695
1695
Age 36
1695
Age 36
1704
1704
Age 45