John Gray, SV/PROG (1828 - 1901)

‹ Back to Gray surname

Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

John Gray, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jan", "Grey"
Place of Burial: Concentration Camp, Potchefstroom, South Africa
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Potchefstroom, Southern DC, North West, South Africa
Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d12e4f1g4h4i7j5k1
Last Updated:

About John Gray, SV/PROG

Sy naam was John Gray, is in SA verander na Jan Grey

Skotse afkoms. Ouers waarskynlik John Gray, kaptein van ‘n skip en Margaret, ter see oorlede. Van drie kinders keer Margaret en Elizabeth terug na Skotland en John ongeveer 9 jr. oud in pleegsorg. In 1848 is hy as boer op plaas Weltevrede, aan Zwartberg. In 1861 verhuis gesin na plaas Witpoortjie, by huidige Lewisham en na 1887 na Doornfontein, Distrik Potchefstroom.

x Riversdale 25.12.1848 Anna Maria (Magdalena) Vrey

  • 28.10.1832

div Jacobus Marthinus Vrey en .Johanna Helena van Wyk

† Witpoortjie 15.05.1885

xx 1887 Isabella Jacomina van Tonder (wed. Kok)

  • 1829

† 8.12.1897

view all 29

John Gray, SV/PROG's Timeline

1828
October 22, 1828
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

John
Baptised: 7 Dec 1828
Born: 03 Oct 1828
Parents: John and Margaret GRAY
Additional notes: born in Cape Town
Source: Cape Town, English Church (from 1847 St George's Cathedral) (Anglican), Cape Town, Western Cape. Baptism register, 1826-1849. Repository: Western Cape Archives, 72 Roeland Street, Cape Town. Transcribed by Charles Fison. Scans of this register are available on the Wits University Web site, up to April 1834 (last 5 files), 1834 to 1848.

December 7, 1828
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

John
Baptised: 7 Dec 1828
Born: 03 Oct 1828
Parents: John and Margaret GRAY
Additional notes: born in Cape Town
Source: Cape Town, English Church (from 1847 St George's Cathedral) (Anglican), Cape Town, Western Cape. Baptism register, 1826-1849. Repository: Western Cape Archives, 72 Roeland Street, Cape Town. Transcribed by Charles Fison. Scans of this register are available on the Wits University Web site, up to April 1834 (last 5 files), 1834 to 1848.

1848
December 25, 1848
Age 20
Riversdale, Western Cape, South Africa
1848
Age 19
1849
November 30, 1849
Age 21
1851
April 3, 1851
Age 22
Swartberg, South Africa
1852
October 6, 1852
Age 23
Swartberg
1854
May 18, 1854
Age 25
1855
July 24, 1855
Age 26
1856
1856
Age 27