Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

John Green's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Green

Also Known As: "John Greene"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of James Green and Elizabeth Green
Husband of Mary Green
Father of Elizabeth Spraque; Samuel Green; Mary Green and Hannah Green
Brother of James Green

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Green

John Green (Greene) of Malden, son of James Green, the Immigrant

John Green, was the the eldest son of James and Elizabeth Green. He was probably born in Malden about the year 1650 and inherited the real estate of his father, to which he added the " Bell pasture," by purchase of Rev. Benjamin Blakeman, late minister of Malden. He died in 1707, leaving a widow, Mary, three daughters, and one son:

  1. Mary, who married a Sargent
  2. Elizabeth, who married a Sprague
  3. Hannah
  4. Samuel, to whom he gave all his real estate, his " dwelling-house and barn, and all his outhousing, and all his lands, both in Malden and Charlestown, both salt meadow and fresh, with all his wood-lots."

Sources

  1. The Bi-centennial book of Malden Google eBook. Malden, Mass. Printed by G.C. and Co., 1850 - 251 pages. Page 234.
view all

John Green's Timeline

1650
1650
1672
February 3, 1672
Age 22
1679
1679
Age 29
1709
1709
Age 59
????
????
????