John Hall, III

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

John Hall, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hall, III

Also Known As: "John Elisha Hall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hall, of Bradford, Esq. and Elizabeth Brune
Husband of Elizabeth Hall
Father of Henry Hall of Misquamicutt
Brother of Elizabeth Cottrell; Sir Thomas Hall, of Bradford-on-Avon; Jane Hall; Mary Bayley; William Hall and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hall, III

7. John Hall, Bp 1605 Holy Trinity Ch, Wiltshire, England and died after 1665 in Newport, RI

Family

  • parents: 7th child of JOHN HALL II (b c 1570-1631) & of Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire & Elizabeth Brune (c1572-1/12/1633)

Married

  1. possibly Elizabeth Rogers daughter of James Rogers

Children

  • 1.   Henry Hall b. c1637, MA Bay Colony
  • 2.   James Hall b. c1639 MA Bay Colony m. Margaret (divorced early in RI according to court documents)  

Biography

The manner in which John and William Hall (brothers) arrived in New England is cloudy, but they likely arrived on the Griffin in 1633 with William and Anne Hutchinson, who settled in Boston in a home across from Gov. Winthrop. Gov. Winthrop's journal dated 18 Sep 1634 states, "The Griffin and another ship now arriving with about 200 passengers. Mr. Lathrop and Mr. Sims, two godly ministers coming in the same ship".  The names of the 200 passengers on the Griffin is unknown, but approximately one-quarter of the passenger list has been reconstructed using early documents in which they mention having arrived in Boston with the Hutchinson family.   

It's believed John Hall was labeled an "antinomian", and was exiled to Exeter, NH due to his association with the Hutchinson's.  In Rhode Island Anne preached meetings from her home that each person should follow their own inner light and not depend on ministers for their salvation.   A large number of the passengers on the Griffin in 1633 settled in Rhode Island after being expelled from Boston with the Hutchinson family.  

notes

CONDENSED WILL OF JOHN HALL OF BRADFORD-ON-AVON

10 Oct 1630, I John Hall of Bradford in the countie of Wilks and diocese of Sarum, Esquire, do make this my last will and testament.  Item - Elizabeth Hall my wife lands at the Abbey house countie of Somerset, with furniture.  Daughter Elizabeth Cottrell the some of one hundred pounds, daughter Mary one hundred pounds paid to Christopher Baylie gentleman her husband, grandson John Baylie tenne pounds, unmarried daughters Jane, Dorothie and Anne nine hunderd pounds.  My two sons John and William the yearly some of fifteen pounds a piece, to double after wife's death. Executor Thomas Hall, my son and heir.  Overseers - John Brewin (Brune), Knight, William Eyre (Ayer), Esquire, my kinsman, and John Andry, Theophilus Clarke.  Witnesses: John Andry, Sr., Christopher Bayly (Bailey) and Charles Taylor.

Links

view all

John Hall, III's Timeline

1605
1605
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, England
1605
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, England
1637
1637
Age 32
Misquamicut, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1665
1665
Age 60
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
????