John M. Miller, Sr.

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

John M. Miller, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Miller

16,266,562 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John M. Miller, Sr.

Also Known As: "Indian", "Indian John", "Wounded John", "Hannes", "Hans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berks, PA, USA
Death: Died in Brothersvalley, Somerset, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Somerset, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian Daniel Miller Sr.; Christian Daniel Miller; Anna Mischler and Anna Miller
Husband of Magdalena Lehman Lehman and Magdalena Fisher
Father of Barbara Miller; Robert Miller; John Miller; Jacob Yokkel Miller; Peter John Miller and 10 others
Brother of Nicholas Miller; Veronica Frany Lehman; Abraham Miller; Samuel C. Miller; Peter Miller and 3 others
Half brother of Christian Daniel Miller II; John Jacob Miller; Andrew Miller; Christian Miller; Susanne Margarethe Miller and 1 other

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About John M. Miller, Sr.

John "Hannes" M. Miller, Sr. b.c.1724 in La Sagneule, Switzerland d. July 17, 1798 in Brothersvalley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States. One source says born in Salles, Bas Rhin, France about 1730. Nicknames: Indian John, Wounded John, Crippled John

Parents: Christian Daniel Miller b. June 25, 1708 in Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States d. July 1, 1785 in Berks, Pennsylvania, United States and Anna Mishler c. 1702-1800

Wives:

Children:

Sources:

National ID: 11548

-------------------- Arrived in PA on ship Francis & Elizabeth in 1742 from Rotterdam, Netherlands -------------------- Arrived in America from Europe Sept. 15, 1749. Wounded by Indians in 1757, known as Indian John Miller. Married to Catherine Hochstedler; 2nd marriage to Magdalena Yoder.

-obtained from "Family Record of Christian J. Miller and Catherine Gingerich".

view all 25

John M. Miller, Sr.'s Timeline

1724
1724
Berks, PA, USA
1736
1736
Age 12
1742
September 21, 1742
Age 18
Philadelphia,Philadelphia Co.,Pennsylvania
1749
1749
Age 25
1750
1750
Age 26
Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1752
1752
Age 28
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1753
October 24, 1753
Age 29
Berks, PA, USA
1753
Age 29
Pennsylvania
1754
August 1754
Age 30
Berne Twp., Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1756
1756
Age 32
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States