John Harcourt, Esq, of Ranton

Is your surname Harcourt?

Research the Harcourt family

John Harcourt, Esq, of Ranton's Geni Profile

Records for John Harcourt

144 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Harcourt, II

Also Known As: "John De /Harcourt/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Raunton, Harcourt, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Stanton, Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Harcourt, Kt. and Joan Harcourt
Husband of Margaret Harcourt and Margaret Harcourt
Father of Alice Harcourt; Thomas Harcourt, Esq.; Anne Harcourt; Elizabeth de Harcourt; Joyce de Harcourt and 2 others
Brother of Sir Robert Harcourt, KG; George de Harcourt; Sir Richard de Harcourt; Isabel de Harcourt and William de Harcourt

Occupation: Sheriff of Staffordshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Harcourt, Esq, of Ranton

  • John Harcourt, Esquire, of Ranton, Ellenhall, Haughton, and Worsten, Staffordshire.
  • Sheriff of Staffordshire
  • 1440 - pardoned for the murder of Thomas London of Litchfield.
  • 1466 - he and his brother William were sued by John Delves for carrying off 400 of his sheep.
  • 4th son. Married before 1458 to Margaret Bracy. 1 son, 6 daughters. Daughter Isabel is not listed on Tudor Place site, as below.
  • See Feris, Plantagenet Ancestry, page 377 for more about the Harcourt family.

John HARCOURT (Esq.)

Born: ABT 1415 Died: 1496

Father: Thomas HARCOURT (Sir Knight)

Mother: Jane FRANCIS

Married: Margaret BRACY

Children:

1. Thomas HARCOURT (Esq.)

2. Alice HARCOURT

3. Anne HARCOURT

4. Elizabeth HARCOURT

5. Joyce HARCOURT

6. Margaret HARCOURT

view all 12

John Harcourt, Esq, of Ranton's Timeline

1415
1415
Raunton, Harcourt, Staffordshire, England
1455
1455
Age 40
Herefordshire, , England
1457
1457
Age 42
Abt. 1457 Stanton, Oxford, Eng.
1457
Age 42
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, , England
1463
1463
Age 48
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1463
Age 48
Stanton, Oxfordshire, , England
1465
1465
Age 50
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, , England
1469
1469
Age 54
Ellenhall, Staffordshire, , England
1480
1480
Age 65
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1494
May 2, 1494
Age 79
Stanton, Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England