John Hardy, Alderman of London

Is your surname Hardy?

Research the Hardy family

John Hardy, Alderman of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Hardy, III

Also Known As: "John Hardy"
Birthplace: East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Hardy and Lady Margaret de la Pole
Husband of Lady Mary de Hardy (Stanley)
Father of Sir Michael de Hardy, Kt.

Occupation: Haberdasher, Alderman of London
Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About John Hardy, Alderman of London

John Hardy was never Lord Mayor of London.


He was an ALDERMAN from 1524 to 1535: Aldersgate, 1524-1528, Farringdon Within, 1528-1535. He was translated to the ward of Farringdon Within after the previous alderman, John Brown, was discharged.

He was a SHERIFF from 1527-8, and an AUDITOR from 1531-3.

On 19 Jan 1535 he was discharged as an Alderman, after pleading infirmity.

Note: HABERDASHER formerly meant merchants who traded commodities and acted as venture capitalists as well as those who dealt in textiles.

Lists of aldermen:

other sources:


By 1528, John Hardy lived on Milk Street (aka “Mylkestrete”) and was a neighbor of Thomas More. See pp. 19-20 at this link:

“According to an assessment of 1522, Hardy was the second wealthiest member of the Haberdashers’ Company.”

John Hardy signed a petition in 1535 concerning the impoverishing effects of the expenses involved in holding high office (whether as mayor or sheriff) in the City of London.


Died Oct 1540; Will (PCC 14 Alenger) 7 Oct; proved 21 Oct 1540.

His will was proven 21 Oct. 1540:

According to this post, his will only mentions a wife Johane and a son John.

Johane could be a second wife.

But it is concerning that his will does not mention Michael.

More research is needed to document this family.

Since George Stanley and Joan le Strange did not have a daughter Mary (see Burke’s Peerage, Collins’ Peerage—Wurts' Magna Carta includes Mary, but Wurts is notoriously unreliable), perhaps we shouldn’t assume John’s wife was named Mary.


He was mentioned in the will of fellow-Alderman Thomas Exmewe:



Monday the Feast of S. Faith, Virgin [6 Oct.'].

Exmewe (Thomas), Knight and Alderman. 1 — To John Hardy, Alderman 2 of London, and Master of the Guild or Fraternity of S. Katherine of the Craft of Haberdashers of the City of London, and wardens of the same, a certain tenement of which he had become solely seised in Hogenlane in the parish of S. Michael in Wood Street, charged with the observance of an obit for the souls of John Mathewe, late Yeoman of the Chamber to King Henry VII., citizen and baker of London, Katherine, wife of the same, and others, with distribution of sums of money, &c, 1 Of Cripplegate Ward. | 2 Of Aldersgate Ward.


These “Feet of Fines” records may pertain to John Hardy and wife Joan:

John Hardy, and Joan, his wife, and Henry Polsted, and Matilda, his wife. Premises in Stretford at Bowe. Warranty against John, abbot of Westminster. Trin. Anno 13. [circa 1522]

William Hollys, citizen and alderman, of London, John Hardy, citizen and alderman, of London, John Whyddon, Robert Dene, and John Hutton, and Sir William Hawte, knight, and Margaret, his wife. Capital messuage called Clements Inne, and premises in the parishes of St. Clements without the Bar of the New Temple, and St. Pancras.Hil. Anno 23. [circa 1532]

A Calendar To the Feet of Fines For London and Middlesex: Volume 2, Henry VII - 12 Elizabeth. Originally published by Hardy & Page, London, 1893.


LORD MAYOR OF LONDON JOHN3 DE HARDY (JOHN2, RICHARD1) was born 1510 in Wetwang East Riding, Yorkshire, England, and died 1546 in London, England. He married MARY STANLEY 1525 in Yorkshire, England, daughter of GEORGE STANLEY and JOAN BARONESS. She was born Abt. 1500 in Knockin, Shropshire, England, and died 1543 in Franklin, Simpson, KY.[???]


4. i. SIR MICHAEL4 DE HARDY, b. 1530, Wetwang East Riding, Yorkshire, England; d. 17 Jan 1618, Huggate, Bedfordshire, England.

Was Lord Mayor of London. Alderman of Aldersgate & Farrington 1524-1528. Sheriff of London 1527-1528.


view all

John Hardy, Alderman of London's Timeline

East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Age 26
Age 30
Wetwang, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
October 1540
Age 40
London, Middlesex, England