John Sidney Hawkins, Sr (1605 - 1678) MP

‹ Back to Hawkins surname

Is your surname Hawkins?

Research the Hawkins family

John Sidney Hawkins, Sr's Geni Profile

Records for John Hawkins

6,208,428 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "alt b 03/16/1604/05"
Birthplace: Saint Andrews, Plymouth, England
Death: Died in Slapton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Michael Legh Waddell
Last Updated:

About John Sidney Hawkins, Sr

John (3) born 1600 married Hester Richards in 1632. Their first son John died at age three. Judith was born 1640, Richard was born 1641, and another son named John was born Sept. 21, 1643, William was born in 1644, followed by Robert who died in infancy, Mary, Thomas, and Nicholas

Captain John Sidney Hawkins · 2013-05-01 01:19:44 GMT+0000 (UTC) · 0 Comments John Sidney Hawkins was the first son born to Sir Richard and Judith Hele Hawkins and may have been born before 1604. The Parish register of St. Andrew's Church in Plymouth, Devon, England reveals that John Hawkins was baptized on March 16, 1604.

John married Hester Richard on Oct 27, 1636 at Dartmouth, Devon, England. Hester and John were blessed with ten Children. They were: Judith Hawkins 1639–1639; Hester Hawkins 1640–1644; Richard Hawkins 1641–174, John Hawkins 1643–1670; William Hawkins 1644–1689; and Hester Hawkins 1645; The children were all baptized at Slapton as the children of John Hawkins, Esq., and Mrs. Hester his wife. Other children were, Robert Hawkins 1646; Mary Hawkins 1647–1728; Thomas Hawkins 1649–1695; and Nicholas Hawkins 1650–1754.

In 1627, the year his mother died, he was at sea; at her death he inherited the manor of Poole, in Slapton, with the Plymouth estates. John Hawkins resided at Poole until he sold the manor. He removed to Stoke Fleming, near Slapton where he was residing when he died, in 1678. He was buried at the Slapton Parish Church.

  • *************************************************************
view all 20

John Sidney Hawkins, Sr's Timeline

1604
March 16, 1604
Plymouth, Devon, UK
1605
March 16, 1605
Saint Andrews, Plymouth, England
March 16, 1605
Plymouth,Devonshire,England,(St. Andrew's)
1625
1625
Age 19
England, United Kingdom
1636
October 27, 1636
Age 31
Dartmouth, Devonshire, England
1639
June 24, 1639
Age 34
South Hams District, Devon, UK
June 27, 1639
Age 34
Slapton, , Plymouth, Eng
1640
1640
Age 34
1641
January 25, 1641
Age 35
Slapton, Devon, Eng
1643
September 21, 1643
Age 38
Plymouth, Plymouth, England, United Kingdom