Is your surname Hawks?

Research the Hawks family

John Hawks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hawks

Also Known As: "Hawkes/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hawkes, I and Elizabeth Hawkes
Husband of Alice Hawkes and Martha Hawks
Father of Hannah Scott and John Hawkes, Jr.
Brother of Nathaniel Hawks; Elizabeth Dickinson (Hawkes); Anna Hastings; Isaac Hawkes; Mary Hawkes and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hawks

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~krworley/p169.htm

John Hawks was born in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, on Sunday, August 13, 1643, and died after 1721. Martha Baldwin was born in Milford, Worcester, Massachusetts, in—say—1645, and died in Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, on January 7, 1676. They were married on Thursday, December 26, 1667. She took the name Martha Hawks. He is the son of John Hawkes and Elizabeth Browne. They had three children:

i. John Hawkes was born on June 26, 1671. It is assumed that he died young because of the existence of: ii. John Hawkes was born in Hatfield, Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1673. He married Thankful Smead; they had four children. iii. Hannah Hawks [#263]: She was born in Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, in 1675, and died on April 7, 1744.

http://otal.umd.edu/~walt/gen/htmfile/526.htm

view all 17

John Hawks's Timeline

1643
August 13, 1643
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
August 13, 1643
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
August 13, 1643
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
August 13, 1643
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1667
December 26, 1667
Age 24
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
Age 23
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1673
1673
Age 29
1676
January 7, 1676
Age 32
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1696
November 20, 1696
Age 32
1931
June 27, 1931
Age 32