John Hay, 3rd Lord of Yester

Is your surname Hay?

Research the Hay family

John Hay, 3rd Lord of Yester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hay, 3rd Lord Hay of Yester

Nicknames: "John /Hay/", "of Smithfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Castle Yester, Gifford, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Yester Castle,Gifford,East Lothian,Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hay, 2nd Lord Hay of Yester and Elizabeth Hay (Crichton)
Husband of ?? Dickson and Elizabeth Douglas, of Angus
Father of John Hay, 4th Lord Hay of Yester; Thomas Hay; Beatrice Hay; Elizabeth Seton (Hay) and John Hay
Brother of Janet Hay; Lady Elizabeth Abernethy; Marion Hay; Christian Hay; Thomas Hay and 1 other

Occupation: 3rd Lord Hay of Yester
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About John Hay, 3rd Lord Hay of Yester

Biographical Summary

"John, third Lord Hay of Yester, eldest son and heir of the last, had a charter under the Great Seal on 7 October 1509, to himself and Elizabeth Douglas his wife, of certain lands in Hoprew, co Peebles, and in Ugstown, co Haddington, resigned in his favour by his father, succeeded to the Peerage 9 September 1513, and, as Sir John Hay of Hoprew, had sasine of the lands and baonies of Yester, Locherworth, Hoprew, Snaid, 3 November following. He was a Commissioner for holding Parliament 6 July 1525, 12 June 1526, 8 September 1528, and 12 March 1542-43, being present in Parliament 22 February 1524-25, 10 July 1525, 12 June 1526, 6 April 1531, 7 June 1535, 10 December 1540, and 13 March 1542-43, and serving on the Committee of Dooms 10 July 1526 and 13 March 1542-43, and on that of Causes 13 June 1526; he was one of the Lords who signed the letter to Henry VIII refusing to remove the Duke of Albany from the guardianship of King James V, 4 July 1516, and the Treaty with England 7 October 1517. On 22 June 1531 he sold his lands of Gammilstoun and Redischill in the barony of Yester to George, Lord Seton. He died before July 1543. He married, first, before 17 September 1509, Elizabeth, sister to Archibald (Douglas), sixth Earl of Angus, daughter of George, Master of Angus; secondly, (--) daughter and sole heiress of John Dickson of Smithfield, co Peebles."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. VIII, page 434

--------------------

From Darryl Lundy's page on John Hay of Yester:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10961.htm#i109604

John Hay, 3rd Lord Hay of Yester [1]

  • M, #109604,
  • d. between 12 May 1543 and 19 July 1543
  • Last Edited=8 May 2011

John Hay, 3rd Lord Hay of Yester married Elizabeth Douglas, daughter of George Douglas, Master of Angus and Elizabeth Drummond, in 1509.[1]

He died between 12 May 1543 and 19 July 1543.2

He was the son of John Hay, 2nd Lord Hay of Yester and Elizabeth Crichton.[2]

On 7 October 1509 he had a charter of the lands of Hoprew, Peebles-shire.[2]

He was invested as a Knight before 10 June 1510.[2]

He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Hay of Yester [S., 1488] on 9 September 1513.[1]

Children of John Hay, 3rd Lord Hay of Yester and Elizabeth Douglas

  • 1. Elizabeth Hay+3
  • 2. Beatrice Hay2
  • 3. John Hay, 4th Lord Hay of Yester+2 b. c 1510, d. b 30 Jan 1555/56
  • 4. Thomas Hay2 b. a 1511, d. fr 30 Jan 1555/56 - 2 May 1558

Citations

  • 1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 1282. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3960. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1285.

--------------------

The third Lord, who also was named JOHN, was twice married. His first wife was Elizabeth Douglas, daughter of the Master of Angus, and sister of Archibald, sixth Earl of Angus. He took for his second wife the daughter of John Dickson of Smithfield, with whom he received that estate. It was inherited by William Hay, the elder of the two sons whom this lady bore to Lord Yester. He was the ancestor of the present family of Smithfield and Hairtoune, who were advanced to the dignity of Baronets of Nova Scotia by James VI., in 1624.

--------------------

Of Colstoun, co. Haddington.

Two sons called John?

view all

John Hay, 3rd Lord of Yester's Timeline

1484
1484
Castle Yester, Gifford, East Lothian, Scotland
1509
September 17, 1509
Age 25
Seton, Tranent, East Lothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
1509
Age 25
1510
1510
Age 26
East Lothian, Haddington, Scotland, (Present UK)
1510
Age 26
1528
1528
Age 44
Scotland
1543
July 1543
Age 59
Yester Castle,Gifford,East Lothian,Scotland
????
????