John Haynes, Sr.

Is your surname Haynes?

Research the Haynes family

John Haynes, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Haynes

1,227,152 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Haynes, Sr.

Nicknames: "John Hayne", "John Haines"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sherbourne, Dorsetshire, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Haines and Ann Haines
Husband of Alice Haynes
Father of William Haynes; Walter Haynes; Susan Haynes; Rose Haynes; Dorothy King and 6 others
Brother of Nicholas Haynes

Managed by: Andrew Evans
Last Updated:

About John Haynes, Sr.

Gibson Hulsey Wear Frese Entries: 12275 Updated: Thu Dec 30 05:42:40 1999 Contact: Ron Hulsey

1. John Haynes was born ABT. 1550 in of, Sherborne, Dorset, England, and died 1654 in Hartford Conn.. He married Alice Lambert 23 OCT 1575 in Sherbourne, Dorsetshire England. She was born ABT. 1554 in of, Semley, Wiltshire, England, and died 2 MAR 1619/20 in Semley, Wiltshire, England.

Children of John Haynes and Alice Lambert are: 2 i. John Haynes was born 30 SEP 1576 in Sherborne, Dorset, England 3 ii. Margery Haynes was born 23 AUG 1578 in Sherborne, Dorset, England 4 iii. William Haynes was born 29 SEP 1580 in Sherborne, Dorset, England 5 iv. Elizabeth Haynes was born ABT. 1582 in Sherborne, Dorset, England She married Marmaduke Read 6 v. Susan Haynes was born 1585 in Sherborne, Dorset, England 7 vi. Rose Haynes was born 1587 in Sherborne, Dorset, England +8 vii. Walter Haynes was born 1583 in Sutton, Mandeville, County of Wilts, England, and died 14 FEB 1663/64 in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Records from the Registers of the Abbey Church St. Mary in Sherborne, Dorsetshire, give the children of this family. Walter Haynes & His Descendants, pg. 10.

  • ****************************************************

http://books.google.com/books?id=uEA2AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA121&vq=freeman&dq=josiah+haynes&output=text

HAYNES John. His marriage to Alice Lambert 23 Oct. 1575 is found on the Sherburn, Dorcet register and which may be the marriage of Walter Haynes' parents.

The following is a copy of the Will of Alice Haynes, widow of Semley, Co. Wilts, England, and dated 20 March 1620.

"It: I give to Suffraine Hayne my best bore cloth and an apon and Marie Hayne a pillow-ber and one Pewter dish, and Elizabeth Hayne a Pewter dish and Suffraine a Pewter dish. It: My Sonn Walter Hayne shall have the use of my bigest brass pann during his life, wch pann I give to Thomas Hayne his sonn and my silver spoon. It: I bequeth to Walter Hayne my sonn the half years p'fitt of my tenement after my decease whom I make and ordaine to be my whole Executor to whom I bequethe all the rest of my goods." Inventory is dated 1623.

view all 16

John Haynes, Sr.'s Timeline

1550
1550
Sherbourne, Dorsetshire, England
1570
1570
Age 20
Of,,,England
1575
October 23, 1575
Age 25
St Mary, Sherburne, Dorset, England
1576
September 30, 1576
Age 26
Sherborne, Dorset, England
1578
August 23, 1578
Age 28
Sherborne, Dorset, England
1580
May 1, 1580
Age 30
Hertford, Hertfordshire, UK
September 29, 1580
Age 30
Sherborne, Dorset, England
1582
1582
Age 32
Sherborne, Dorset, England
1583
February 14, 1583
Age 33
Sutton Mandeville, Wiltshire, England
1585
1585
Age 35
Sherborne, Dorset, England