John Henry Hesketh (1879 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Hesketh surname

View John Henry Hesketh's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Henry Hesketh
  • Request to view John Henry Hesketh's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Harry"
Place of Burial: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Birthplace: 24 Croylands Street, Kirkdale, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: Engineer
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Henry Hesketh

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/john-henry-hesketh.html

Mr John Henry Hesketh


  • Born in Liverpool Merseyside England
  • Age: 33 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 80 Garrett Avenue Liverpool Merseyside England
  • Occupation: Engineer
  • Last Ship: Olympic
  • Engine crew
  • First Embarked: Belfast
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr John Henry Hesketh, 33, was unmarried; he was born in Liverpool and lived with his parents in that city on Garnett Avenue, Kirkdale. He joined White Star as an engineer apprentice at the age of 14 years and commenced his seagoing career as Sixth Engineer aboard the Afric.

Hesketh served aboard a number of the companys vessels and was involved in the salvage of the Seuvic following that ships grounding. He had responsibility for the refrigeration machinery aboard the Majestic and was instrumental in improving the quality of the refrigerated cargo provision offered by White Star. He served aboard the Olympic before moving to the Titanic He was the youngest acting Second Engineer in the company.

Hesketh was in Boiler-Room No. 6 when the Titanic struck the iceberg, he barely managed to shut the dampers (shutting off the flow of air to the fires) when he heard a sound like a gun going off. Hesketh and leading Stoker Frederick Barrett were suddenly hit by a jet of icy water, they ran aft and managed to clamber through the doorway of the tunnel into boiler-room 5 as the watertight door closed. The remaining men including Fireman George Beauchamp raked the fires before escaping to safety.

Hesketh died in the sinking, his estate at death was worth £447 10s.

References and Sources Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259) Dr. Robert D. Ballard & Rick Archbold (1987) The Discovery of the Titanic: Exploring the Greatest of all Lost Ships. Hodder & Stoughton / Madison Books. ISBN 0 340 41265 8 Walter Lord (1976) A Night to Remember. London, Penguin. ISBN 0 14 004757 3 Hermann Söldner (ed.) (2000) RMS Titanic: Passenger and Crew List 10 April 1912-15 April 1912. ä wie Ärger Verlag.

John Henry Hesketh,

  • nickname was Harry
  • born: 28 Jan 1879, 24 Croylands Street, Kirkdale, Liverpool.
  • From his engineers certificate of competency he was: 5' 9", fresh complexion, hair dark, eyes brown.
view all

John Henry Hesketh's Timeline

1879
January 28, 1879
Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
1893
May 1, 1893
- February 6, 1899
Age 14
Bootle, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom

Working at the White Star Engine Works in Bootle, engineer Hesketh spent 5 years here as an apprentice and a further 9 months 5 days as a fitter.

Source: Testimonials and Statement of Service at Shore and at Sea, dated 2nd December 1901. A supporting document to Engineers Certificate of Competency.
Greenwich Maritime Museum.

1899
February 7, 1899
- March 14, 1899
Age 20
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom

The Afric made her maiden voyage on 8th February 1899. After her maiden voyage she returned to Harland & Wolff for re-construction. She was a Jubilee Class liner built for the Australian run.

1911
August 30, 1911
Age 32
Southampton, Southampton, England, United Kingdom

The maiden voyage of RMS Olympic commenced 14th June 1911, engineer Hesketh was not on the maiden voyage. He first signs on to the Olympic on 30th August 1911, his previous ship is given as Laurentic.

Crew List, Particulars of Engagement, RMS Olympic. The National Archives.

1912
April 15, 1912
Age 33
Titanic