Johann Heinrich Antes (1701 - 1755)

‹ Back to Antes surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds burial place.

View Johann Heinrich Antes's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johann Heinrich Antes
  • Request to view Johann Heinrich Antes' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Henry Antes"
Birthplace: Freinsheim, Bad Dürkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death: Died in Frederick, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Pete Chambers
Last Updated:

About Johann Heinrich Antes

Henry Antes (born in Germany in 1701; died in Fredericktown, Pennsylvania, 20 July 1755) was an early 18th-century settler of Pennsylvania and a leader of the Moravian Church.

The house he designed and built in 1736 was used as the first multicultural school during the colonial period, is now the residence of the Goshenhoppen Historians, Inc. http://www.goschenhoppen.org/antes-plantation/house-restoration.html

The Henry Antes House is a historic house located on Colonial Road, in Upper Frederick Township Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. It was designed and built by Henry Antes in 1736. It stands today as an example of Moravian settlement houses, in particular of a German three-room plan house. The house is unusual because so much of its original interior finish, including ceilings and board partition walls, have survived.

The Antes House was declared a National Historic Landmark on April 27, 1992.

Sources:

view all 16

John Henry (Johann Heinrich) Antes's Timeline

1701
July 11, 1701
Freinsheim, Bad Dürkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1721
1721
Age 19
1726
February 2, 1726
Age 24
Whitemarsh, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
November 20, 1726
Age 25
Whitemarsh, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1728
September 9, 1728
Age 27
Frederick, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1730
July 2, 1730
Age 28
Frederick, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1731
September 18, 1731
Age 30
Frederick, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1734
January 29, 1734
Age 32
Frederick, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1736
October 5, 1736
Age 35
Frederick, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1738
September 19, 1738
Age 37
Frederick, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA