John Hewes, of Royston

Is your surname Hewes?

Research the Hewes family

John Hewes, of Royston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hewes, of Royston

Also Known As: "John Hughes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Royston, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Royston, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Hughes and Agnes Hughes (Hewes)
Husband of Mary Hewes and Mary Hewes
Father of Mary Hannah Janes; Elizabeth Holbrook Hemingway; Jonathan Hewes; Joshua Roxbury Hewes; Mary Denison and 7 others
Brother of Thomas Hewes; Johanna Hewes; George Hewes; Richard Hewes and Joshua Hewes

Occupation: Chandler
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About John Hewes, of Royston

"(18554) JOHN HEWES of Royston, Herts., chandler, made his will 20 June, the 19th year of the reign of King James. He appointed his wife, (18555) Mary, sole executrix, and nominated his brother, (37109i) Thomas Hewes, and brother-in-law, Joseph Foote, as supervisors and overseers.

"His legacies to his sons were made payable at their reaching their twenty-fourth year. Those to the daughters at their twenty-first year. It is probable that none of the children was born earlier than 1603. It is also evident that the eldest child was born not long after that date. The legacies were as follows: to (18555ii) Jonathan, forty pounds; to (18555iii) Joshua, thirty pounds; to the daughters, (18555v) Mary, (9277) Elizabeth, (18555vii) Sarah, (18555vi) Hester, (18555viii) Lidia, Phebe, and (18555ix) Anne, each twenty pounds. The will was proved 21 Aug, 1621, and is recorded in register Dale, quire 87, Prerogative Court of Canterbury at London.

"Royston is a village in the extreme northeastern corner of Hertfordshire, on the border of Cambridgeshire, and is on the main road from Hertford to Cambridge, somewhat nearer the latter than the former place. It is about forty miles north of London. Chauncey says of Royston that the town lies in five parishes, two-thirds of the town being within the parishes of Therfield and Barkway in Hertfordshire, the remainder lying in the parishes of Melbourn, Kneesworth and Bassingbourn in Cambridgeshire. The church of Royston is of the diocese of London.

The Footes were a well-to-do family. Reference to the pedigree will show many of their intermarriages, and prominent members. It was in this circle of relatives that Joshua Hewes grew up. He thus was connected with a family which had much to do with New England." Sources

Links

-------------------- JOHN HEWES of Royston, Herts., chandler, made his will 20 June, the 19th year of the reign of King James. He appointed his wife, Mary, sole executrix, and nominated his brother, Thomas Hewes, and brother-in-law, Joseph Foote, as supervisors and overseers. His legacies to his sons were made payable at their reaching their twenty-fourth year. Those to the daughters at their twenty-first year. It is probable that none of the children was born earlier than 1603. It is also evident that the eldest child was born not long after that date. The legacies were as follows: to Jonathan, forty pounds; to Joshua, thirty pounds; to the daughters, Mary, Elizabeth, Sarah, Hester, Lidia, Phebe, and Anne, each twenty pounds. The will was proved 21 Aug, 1621, and is recorded in register Dale, quire 87, Prerogative Court of Canterbury at London. Royston is a village in the extreme northeastern corner of Hertfordshire, on the border of Cambridgeshire, and is on the main road from Hertford to Cambridge, somewhat nearer the latter than the former place. It is about forty miles north of London. Chauncey says of Royston that the town lies in five parishes, two-thirds of the town being within the parishes of Therfield and Barkway in Hertfordshire, the remainder lying in the parishes of Melbourn, Kneesworth and Bassingbourn in Cambridgeshire. The church of Royston is of the diocese of London. The Footes were a well-to-do family. Reference to the pedigree will show many of their intermarriages, and prominent members. It was in this circle of relatives that Joshua Hewes grew up. He thus was connected with a family which had much to do with New England. (Descendants of John Hewes )

view all 26

John Hewes, of Royston's Timeline

1583
June 9, 1583
Royston, Hertfordshire, England
June 9, 1583
Bocking, Essex, England
June 9, 1583
Bocking, Essex, Eng
June 9, 1583
Bocking, Essex, England
1602
February 14, 1602
Age 18
Shalford, Essex, England
1603
1603
Age 19
Royston, Camb, Hertfordshire, Britain (UK)
1604
1604
Age 20
Royston, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1606
1606
Age 22
Royston, Hertfordshire, England/Royston, England
1608
1608
Age 24
Royston, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1609
1609
Age 25
Royston, Hertfordshire, , England