John Hinton, Col.

Is your surname Hinton?

Research the Hinton family

John Hinton, Col.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hinton, Col.

Nicknames: "Col"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiltshire, UK
Death: Died in Chowan, NC, USA
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Hinton and Sarah Hinton
Husband of Mary Hinton
Father of Ann Nancy Alston; Hardy Hinton; William John Hinton; Maj. John Hinton; Malachi Hinton and 6 others
Brother of William Hinton and James Hinton

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About John Hinton, Col.

http://www.couchgenweb.com/gwinnett/hinton7.htm

Generation No. 4

4. COLONEL JOHN4 HINTON (JAMES3, JOHN CHAPMAN2, THOMAS1) was born 1673 in ,England, and died June 06, 1731 in Precinct, Chowan, North Carolina, USA. He married MARY HARDY Abt. 1690 in of Precinct, Chowan, North Carolina, USA. She was born Abt. 1675 in Precinct, Chowan, North Carolina, USA, and died Aft. 1732.

Notes for COLONEL JOHN HINTON:

[Hinton7.FTW]

!A man of prominence, wealth, and had widely-spread connections, therefore, he

was traditionally called Colonel. Source for ordinances: IGI B C073321

view all 16

John Hinton, Col.'s Timeline

1673
March 29, 1673
Wiltshire, UK
1693
1693
Age 19
1710
1710
Age 36
1712
1712
Age 38
Suffolk, Virginia, United States
1715
1715
Age 41
1725
1725
Age 51
Chowan, NC, USA
1729
1729
Age 55
1731
June 6, 1731
Age 58
Chowan, NC, USA
????
????