John Hopkins, of the Hartford Colony

Is your surname Hopkins?

Research the Hopkins family

John Hopkins, of the Hartford Colony's Geni Profile

Records for John Hopkins

2,049,788 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hopkins

Also Known As: "John Hopkins of Cambridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps of St. Stephens, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Ancient Burying Ground, Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Father of John Hopkins; Samuel Hopkins and Unknown Mother of John Hopkins
Husband of Jane Hopkins; Jane Hopkins and Jane Wolterton
Father of Stephen Hopkins, Sr; Bethia Stocking and Bethia Stocking

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hopkins, of the Hartford Colony

An Original Proprietor of Hartford, Connecticut

Source: http://www.foundersofhartford.org/founders/hopkins_john.htm

John Hopkins, Cambridge, 1634 ; freeman, Mass., March 4, 1635 ; removed to Hartford, where he was an original proprietor; his home-lot was on what is now the East Park; chosen townsman, 1640; juror, 1643; d. in 1654 inv. April 14, 1654, f236. 8. ; left a widow, Jane, who married (2) Nathaniel Ward, of Hartford, afterward of Hadley (q. v.).

Children:

  1. Stephen, b. ab 1634 ; Hartford; freeman, 1657 ; m. Dorcas, thin. of John Bronson, of Farmington; chosen townsman, 1668, 1672; d. Oct. 1689. The great theologian, Rev. Samuel Hopkins, of Great Barrington and Newport, was his great grandson.
  2. Bethia, b. ab. 1635; m. (1) May 27, 1652, Deacon Samuel Stocking, of Middletown ; (2) James Steele, of Hartford.

------------

John HOPKINS was born about 1614 in ENG. He immigrated about 1634 to Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA.

He died about 1654 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. He had an estate probated on 14 Apr 1654 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. He was married to Jane (Mrs. John Hopkins) about 1634 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT.

Children were: Stephen HOPKINS, Bethia HOPKINS.

Weblinks

"Came to Massachusetts Bay in 1634 (based on land grants and freemanship). First settled in Cambridge; moved to Hartford in 1636.

Died between 27 July 1653 (date of letter requesting medication for "my distemper") and 14 April 1654 (date of inventory).

Married by about 1631 Jane _____. She married (2) by 1657 NATHANIEL WARD {1638, Hartford}, and then married (3) in October 1670 Gregory Wolterton." findagrave.com

Sources

  1. John Hopkins of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1634 : and some of his descendants

--------------------

  • *********

The following is from the Rshdsh database:

"See "John Hopkins of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1634, and Some of His Descendants," by Timothy Hopkins (Stanford University Press, Palo Alto, CA, 1932), at pages 11/2.

"See also sketch in "The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England 1634-1635," by Robert Charles Anderson (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 2003), Vol. 3.

"John Hopkins is believed to have sailed from England to Massachuetts in 1634, settling initially in Cambridge (New Towne), MA. He was admitted as a Freeman by the General Court held there on 4 Mar 1634/5. His name is among those having houses in Cambridge on 8 Feb 1635/6 (number 24, situated on Spring Street in Paige's town plan).

"In 1636, John Hopkins moved with the Rev. Thomas Hooker party to a new settlement on the banks of the Connecticut River which eventually was named Hartford, CT. On 25 Sep 1637 he deeded his Cambridge house and all his lands there to Emond Auger. A map of Hartford as it existed in 1640 shows the house of John Hopkins upon the south bank of the Little River, in what was later called East Park.

"He was a charter member of the First Church in Hartford and was a selectman in 1640 and a juror in 1643. A letter written by John Hopkins in 1653 to accompany a gift of turkeys to Governor John Winthrop, Jr. of New London, CT was found in the Winthrop files.

"It is not known if John Hopkins was married before or after his arrival in New England. In his will dated 1 Jan 1648/9, he mentions his wife Jane, his daughter Bethiah, and his son Stephen. The inventory of his estate was taken on 14 Apr 1654, with a value of over 236 pounds. The inventory included several books."

  • *********

Compiled and edited by Allen Alger, Alger Family Historian - e-mail: alger@alum.mit.edu [1]

view all 18

John Hopkins, of the Hartford Colony's Timeline

1613
1613
London, Middlesex, England
1631
September 25, 1631
Age 18
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
1634
1634
Age 21
Cambridge, MA, USA
1636
February 1636
Age 23
Hartford, Connecticut
1636
Age 23
Hartford, CT, USA
1641
1641
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1654
April 14, 1654
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
August 4, 1654
Age 41
Hartford, CT, USA
1654
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1917
June 12, 1917
Age 41