John Horne of Stoke

Is your surname Horne?

Research the Horne family

John Horne of Stoke's Geni Profile

Records for John Horne

600,659 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Horne

Also Known As: "Johannes Horne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pikesley, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Gloucestershire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Horne and Jane Adoney
Husband of Margery Horne
Father of Reginald Horne, of Pickesley and William Horne

Managed by: Michelle Lee Mannion
Last Updated:

About John Horne of Stoke

John Horne of Stoke

  • Birth: abt 1464 - Pikesley, Warwick, England  / Pixley, Childs Ercall, Shropshire, England
  • Parents: William Horne, Jane Adonaye [Adeney?].
  • Married: Abt 1484 to Marjory Morton, daughter of Thomas Morton and Juliana Botiler

Children of John Horne of Stoke and Marjory Morton

  1. Reginald Horne of Pickesley. Married Margery Lee de Whitchurch.
  2. William Horne. No children.

notes

On 10 March 1588 30 Elizabeth, March 10th [1588].— Agreement made between John Horne of Stoke in the county of the city of Coventrey, gentleman, and his son and heir-apparent Reginald Horne, of the one part, and the Mayor bailiffs and community of the city of Coventrey, of the other part, whereby, in consideration of a sum of 80l. paid to them, and for the relief of the poor of the said city, and for the repair and maintenance of a hospital called Bablake within the same city, the said John Horne and Reginald Horne granted and sold for ever all the lordship and manor of Stoke aforesaid, with all the messuages, rights, privileges and appurtenances of the same manor, to the aforesaid Mayor bailiffs and community: with an indented Schedule of "the Chiefe Rentes, parcel of the said Manor of Stoke" attached to the Indenture

Grant of the Almshouse in Bablacke to Trustees.

7 James I., July 15th (1609).— Letters Patent of a grant for ever by James the First (made in consideration of payment of £100) to Edward Stapleton esq., Henry Sewall of Coventrie, draper, and Humfrey Wightwick of the same city, grocer, and their heirs and assigns, of the Almshouse in Bablacke built by Thomas Bonde and the chapel and chamber adjoining the same Almshouse, and of a close of pasture called Hickfield in Coundon co. Warwick, and of lands, tenements and rents &c. in Old Fillonghley, New Fillonghley. Alspade and Merelbrookes co. Warwick, and of a messuage called the Moat House in Spoonestreete (sic) in Coventrie, and of divers other lands and tenements &c. in Coventrie and elsewhere.1

Citations

  1. [S462] Website British History Online (http://www.british-history.ac.uk) "'The corporation of Coventry: Miscellaneous documents', The Manuscripts of Shrewsbury and Coventry Corporations [etc]: Fourth report, Appendix: Part X (1899), pp. 127-151. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx horne. Date accessed: 11 July 2008."
  2. [S96] Robert Tresswell, The Visitation of Shropshire, 1623., p 260.

Links

view all

John Horne of Stoke's Timeline

1464
1464
Warwickshire, England
1468
1468
Age 4
Pikesby,Shropshire, England
1484
1484
Age 20
Pikesley, Warwick, England
1518
1518
Age 54
Gloucestershire, , England
????