Sir John de Hotham, MP, of Scorborough

Is your surname Hotham?

Research the Hotham family

Sir John de Hotham, MP, of Scorborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Hotham, Knight

Also Known As: "John de Holton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Scoborough, Yorkshire , England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Hotham and Agnes Daniel
Husband of Agnes de Heslarton
Father of Sir John de Hotham, of Carnaby and Margery de Hotham
Brother of Agnes de Hotham

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Hotham, MP, of Scorborough

Sir John de Hotham

  • son of Sir John de Hotham & Agnes Daniel.2
  • Married Agnes de Heslarton, daughter of Sir John de Heslarton.1
  • Died in 1370.1

He lived at Scorborough, Yorkshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire in 1324.1 He was Commissioner of Array in 1335.1 He was Collector of Subsidies Yorkshire in 1341.1

Children of Sir John de Hotham and Agnes de Heslarton

  1. Sir John de Hotham+2 d. c 1370
  2. Margery. Married Adam de Coppindale.

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1974. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Sources

  1. A) Burke's Peerage (1999) page 1452 (Hotham, B);
  2. B) A.M.W.Stirling, The Hothams (1918) II.356

Links

view all

Sir John de Hotham, MP, of Scorborough's Timeline

1325
1325
Scoborough, Yorkshire , England
1370
1370
????
Scoborough, Yorkshire , England
????
????