John Simon Hoyt, Sr. (1614 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Hoyt surname

Is your surname Hoyt?

Research the Hoyt family

Sgt. John Hoyt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Haight", "Hyatt"
Birthplace: Upwey, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Christopher Garland
Last Updated:

About John Simon Hoyt, Sr.

Links:

Sgt. John HOYT was born on 12 MAR 1613/14 in Upwey, Dorset, England. He died on 28 FEB 1688 at Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He was buried on 29 FEB 1688 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He has Ancestral File Number 93W3-H9.

Notes

  • "Was one of the original settlers of Salisbury Mass. His age at that time can not be accurately determined, but, from the fact that he had at least two children born previous to 1639, it seems probable that he was born about 1610-15. He was chosen selectman, March, 1681-2 and moderator of town-meeting, Apr 1687 (the same yr he died) hence he could not have been very agaed and infirm at that time. Whether he came directly from England, or had previously lived in other towns in America, is uncertain."There is an excellent write up of him. On pp 19 it says he "was a Sergeant of the Salisbury Military Co. and was frequently called Sargent Hoyt".. He had two wives, both named Frances. He probably married his first wife about 1635, though we have found no record of it...The town records of Amesbury state that Sargent John Hoyt died on ye 28ti day & was buried on ye 29 day of Feb. An. Dom.1687-88. The County records at Salem state that he died on the 29th of Feb, but the town records are probably correct. Sources stated as #Old Norfolk C. Records. Norfolk included Amesbury, Exeter, Hampton, Haverhill, Salisbury,--towns north of the Merrimack. Also the Hist. and Genealogical Register, Jan., 1852, p.53abt 1635 when John was 25, he first married Frances.

SOURCES: (1). "Genealogical History of John Hoyt of Salisbury" by David W. Hoyt, 1857 Boston, C. Benjamin Richardson, 119 Washington Street; (2). Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996, Family History Library, 35 North West Temple, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150; (3). A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF THE HOYT, HAIGHT & HIGHT FAMILIES by David W. Hoyt; 1650-1820; 1871, Higginson Books, Salem Mass; pps 15,24 & 27.

Spouse: Frances JEWELL. Sgt. John HOYT and Frances JEWELL were married before 1633. Children were: Frances HOYT, John HOYT, Thomas HOYT (twin), Gregorie HOYT (twin), Elizabeth HOYT.

Spouse: Frances TEWKSBURY. Sgt. John HOYT and Frances TEWKSBURY were married before 1645. Children were: Sarah HOYT, Mary HOYT, Joseph HOYT, Joseph HOYT, Marah HOYT, Naomi HOYT, Dorothy HOYT, Mehitable HOYT.

-------------------- Alt birth date: 3/12/1614 -------------------- John (1st) was born in England between 1610 and 1615.

His name does not appear on a passenger list and no record is available showing the date of his arrival in this country.

He may have been a minor at the time of his arrival but there is no record of his parentage.

He was one of the original settlers of Salisbury, MA. He showed up on a plantation, called Colchester, about 1620. First mention of John was his name in the register, in regard to changing the name of Colchester to Salisbury in the year 1640.

He was chosen selectman in 1682 and moderator of the town meetings in April 1687.

John lived on the other side of the Pow Wow River, that side of the river was later changed to Amesbury (Emesbury.)

John held just about every official position to be had in Salisbury including Sgt. in the militia.

Property belonging to him included clay pits which helped make bricks for the town.

He was a planter and husbandman.

Birth: Mar. 12, 1614 Dorset, England Death: Feb. 29, 1688 Amesbury Essex County Massachusetts, USA

He married Francis Tewksbury about 1633.


Burial: Golgotha Burial Ground Amesbury Essex County Massachusetts, USA -------------------- The familyname was sometimes spelled Haight. -------------------- Planter, sergeant in the Salisbury Militia

view all 30

Sgt. John Hoyt's Timeline

1614
March 12, 1614
Upwey, Dorset, England
March 12, 1614
Upway, Dorsetshire, England
1635
January 14, 1635
Age 20
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1638
June 23, 1638
Age 24
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
January 1, 1641
Age 26
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
January 1, 1641
Age 26
Sailsbury,Essex,Massachusetts
1642
February 23, 1642
Age 27
Sailsbury,Essex,Massachusetts
1642
Age 27
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1643
February 23, 1643
Age 28
Colony, Laurel, Kentucky, USA
1645
January 16, 1645
Age 30
Amesbury, MA, USA