John Hoyt, Jr.

Is your surname Hoyt?

Research the Hoyt family

John Hoyt, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hoyt, Jr.

Nicknames: "Hyatt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Andover, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Hoyt; John Hoyt; Frances (?) Hoyt and Frances Tuxbury
Husband of Mary Hoyt
Father of William Hoyt; Elizabeth Lancaster; John Hoyt; Mary Whittier (Hoyt); Joseph Whittier Hoyt and 8 others
Brother of Frances Colby; Thomas Hoyt; Gregorie Hoyt; Elizabeth Hoyt; Sarah Hoyt and 12 others

Occupation: He kept an "ordinary".
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hoyt, Jr.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b532.html#P2138

John HOYT was born about 1638 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He died on 13 AUG 1696 at Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts. NOTE: Page 27 says his dau, Dorothie's father was killed in Andover. "A Jno Hoyt of Salisbury tooke ye freemans Oath before this present Court, Salisbury, o2m, 1663. It was probably (3) John" He received his first lot of land ("on the river") in Amesbury, Oct., 1658, and was admitted as a "townsman", Dec 10, 1660. Among other lots which he received were one in "Lion's Mouth," 26 Feb 1661 and a lot of 120 acres, April, 1662. One of his earliest purchases consisted of five acres of upland at the "southermost end of Tom: Whitchers hill," bought of Edward Cottell in 1660. It is difficult to dertermine the location of his homestead. Pages 21 & 22 have quite a writeup on him.

SOURCES: (1). "Genealogical History of John Hoyt of Salisbury" by David W. Hoyt, 1857 Boston; (2). Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996, Family History Library, 35 North West Temple, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150; (3). A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF THE HOYT, HAIGHT & HIGHT FAMILIES by David W. Hoyt; 1650-1820; 1871, Higginson Books, Salem Mass; pp 43 26 & 27 & ID.

Parents: Sgt. John HOYT and Frances JEWELL.

Spouse: Mary BARNES. John HOYT and Mary BARNES were married on 23 JUN 1659 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: William HOYT, Elizabeth HOYT, John HOYT, Mary HOYT, Joseph HOYT, Sarah HOYT, Rachel HOYT, Dorothy HOYT, Grace HOYT, Robert HOYT.

-------------------- John owned an "Ordinary" which is like an Inn or a Tavern. It was located in Newtown of Salisbury.

Among his titles was Constable, Tithingman, Planter and Carpenter. He was incarcerated for not collecting taxes.

John (2nd) petitioned the Court in Boston to release him becuase Indians were harassing his homestead and stealing from him. The court let him go with the idea that he would pay a fine over the next three years, but he was killed by Indians, along with a friend named Peters. They were on their way to Haverhill by way of Andover.

view all 24

John Hoyt, Jr.'s Timeline

1638
June 23, 1638
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1659
June 23, 1659
Age 21
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1660
September 5, 1660
Age 22
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1661
February 8, 1661
Age 22
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1663
March 28, 1663
Age 24
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1664
October 11, 1664
Age 26
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1666
July 14, 1666
Age 28
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
July 14, 1666
Age 28
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1667
1667
- 1669
Age 28
Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States of America
1670
June 28, 1670
Age 32
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)