John V. Hubbard

Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

John V. Hubbard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John V. Hubbard

Also Known As: "hobart/"
Birthplace: England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in York, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Hubbard and Margaret Hubbard
Husband of Katherine Hubbard and Katherine Hubbard (Bennet)
Father of Katherine Anne Ballard; Elizabeth Hubbard and Katherine Anne Ballard (Hubbard)
Brother of Matthew Hubbard; Robert Hubbard; Elizabeth Bottom and Katherine Hubbard

Managed by: Mona Lantz Levi
Last Updated:

About John V. Hubbard

John the son of George and Mary Hubbard was born about 1630. He settled in Wethersfield and married Mary Merriam of Concord. He was one of the signers of the original agreement to move out the jurisdictions of Connecticut; he became one of the founders of Hadley in 1659. He moved to Hatfield in the latter part of his life and died there in 1706. His wife died in 1702. He fathered nine (9) children.

John Hubbard, oldest son and second child of George and Mary (Bishop) Hubbard, was born in England some time about the year 1630, and was undoubtedly a small child when brought to the New England Colonies by his parents. About 1647 he married Mary Merriam, a daughter of William and Sarah Merriam, of Concord, Mass. John Hubbard and his wife made their home at Hadley, Mass., and at Hatfield, where his death eventually occurred in 1702. His widow survived until 1713. They were the parents of nine children, the first five of which were born at Hadley. His children were as follows: Mary, John, Hannah, Jonathan, mentioned below; Daniel, Mercy, Isaac, Mary, and Sarah

view all

John V. Hubbard's Timeline

England, (Present UK)
Age 21
January 28, 1665
Age 36
Essex County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
January 28, 1665
Age 36
Essex County, Virginia, United States
February 24, 1667
Age 38
York, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)