John Hugh Wilson (1689 - 1773) MP

‹ Back to Wilson surname

5

Matches

0 0 5
Adds more complete death place, burial place, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View John Hugh Wilson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Hugh Wilson
  • Request to view John Hugh Wilson's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Hugh Wilson"
Birthplace: Londonderry, Derry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Letterkenny Twp, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Marc Wheat
Last Updated:

About John Hugh Wilson

WILSON-BAIRD HISTORY

John Wilson died 7/9- 1773- The children mentioned in his will are;

  • (1) John, (II) b, 1742, m, Mary Wray, d, 1/4-1799;
  • (2) James, b, 7/13-1743, a, Agnes Henderson, d, 6/3-1799
  • (3) Hugh, went to Georgia;
  • (4) William,b, , d, 1778 of army fever
  • (5) Samuel.b,1754, d, 1799."

(Letter from R..7.Craven, Seattle Vvash., to F.C.S 5/26-1901)

The family record of John Wilson II as taken from an old bible published in Edinboro Scotland in 1781 and now in the possession of Prof. L.C.Grlcnn of Vanderbilt University shows that John Wilson born 1702 married Mary Wray about 1762 and died 1/4-1799 She was born in 1737 and died 4/3-I83O. . Both are buried in the cemetry at Olney Church near Kings Mountain North Carolina. ( I visited their graves in June 1940 and with ray finger traced the nearly obliterated inscriptions on the monuments sacred to their memories. 7.C.S.)

It is though they had eleven children although but nine are mentiones In the record ..n the bible.

Sources

  1. Wilson-Baird history / by Frank C. Shepherd. . Shepherd, Franklin Crothers, 1858-
view all

John Hugh Wilson's Timeline

1689
1689
Londonderry, Derry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1732
1732
Age 43
PA
1742
1742
Age 53
Pennsylvania, United States
1743
July 13, 1743
Age 54
1754
1754
Age 65
1773
July 9, 1773
Age 84
Letterkenny Twp, Pennsylvania
????
????