John Hulberd

public profile

Is your surname Hulberd?

Research the Hulberd family

John Hulberd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hulberd

Also Known As: "Hulbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hurlburt, of Windsor & Northampton and 1st wife of William Hurlbut
Husband of Mary Hulbert
Father of James Hulbert; Samuel Hulbert; Mary Hulbert; John Hulbert and Hepzibah Hulbert
Brother of Sarah Hurlbut
Half brother of William Hulbert

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About John Hulberd

Notes

Age calculated; aged 24 on 20 May 1664.

"John the son of John & Ann Hulbird died Jan 9th 1669/70" at Northampton (Pynchon VR 26) Second wife named in Pynchon VR 20 of marriage.

1000 Years of Hubbards says he married Mary Baker and doesn't mention another wife.

Search for the Passengers of the Mary and John also gives him just one wife, psosibly Mary Baker, daughter of Jeffry Baker and Joan Rockwell, on 1 Mar 1670/1.

Bil Hurlbut, author of Hulburd Gen page, gives both wives.

links

view all

John Hulberd's Timeline

1
1
1639
August 25, 1639
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
1675
February 28, 1675
Age 35
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1678
March 7, 1678
Age 38
1681
October 16, 1681
Age 42
1684
August 26, 1684
Age 45
1689
February 14, 1689
Age 49
1713
July 19, 1713
Age 73
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut