Is your surname Hunt?

Research the Hunt family

John Hunt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Hunt

Also Known As: "R V Mike Ramsay Memorial Cemetery", "Snowflake Navajo County", "Arizona", "USA"
Birthplace: Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA
Death: Died in Snowflake, Navajo, Arizona, USA
Place of Burial: Snowflake, Navajo, Arizona, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Jefferson Hunt and Celia Hunt
Husband of Happylona Hunt; Sarah Hunt and Lois Barnes Hunt
Father of Arthur Sanford Hunt; Martha Hunt; Eva Hunt; Jefferson Taylor Hunt; Sheldon Rose Hunt and 13 others
Brother of Corp. Gilbert Hunt; Jane Hunt; Marshall Hunt; Harriet Hunt; Joseph Hunt and 5 others
Half brother of Sophronia E. Coffin; James Franklin Hunt; Janette Hunt, twin; Jane Hunt; Liberty Independence Hunt and 2 others

Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About John Hunt

Biographical Summary:

Hunt, John, a Patriarch in the Snowflake Stake of Zion and a resident of Snowflake, Arizona, was born March 9, 1833, near Albion, Edwards county, Illinois, the son of Jefferson Hunt and Celia Mounts. He was baptized in 1844 by his father and participated in the exodus from Nauvoo in 1846, and when his father enlisted in the Mormon Battalion at Council Bluffs and took part of his family with him, John as one of the children wintered at Pueblo, Colorado, during the winter of 1846–1847, and arrived in Great Salt Lake Valley July 29, 1847. That same fall he accompanied his father and a few others to California, going after provisions, cattle, seed grain, etc. They lived on horseflesh part of the journey. Subsequently John Hunt became one of the first settlers of Provo and afterwards became one of the early pioneer settlers of San Bernardino, Southern California. He carried the mail from Los Angeles to Salt Lake City two years (1856 and 1857). In 1857 (July 4th) he married Lois B. Pratt, a daughter of the famous missionary Addison Pratt, and moved to Beaver, Utah, in 1858. He served as sheriff of Beaver county twelve years and also acted as counselor to Bishop M. L. Shepherd. For several years he acted as a captain in a company of Utah militia. In 1877 he moved to Sevoia, now Ramah, in New Mexico, where he acted as a presiding Elder. He was called to Snowflake, Arizona, by Apostle Erastus Snow in September, 1878, to act as Bishop, to which office he was ordained June 29, 1879, by Wilford Woodruff. He held that position till Jan. 1, 1910, having been ordained a Patriarch by Rudger Clawson in November, 1909. His wife Lois died March 9, 1885. On March 18, 1883, he married Sarah Jane Crosby and also married Hapelona Sanford, March 19, 1887. His wife Lois bore him eight children (Ida, May, Anna, Belle, Lewis, John A., Nettie and Lois). His wife Sarah had nine children (Martha, Eva, J. Taylor, Sheldon Ross, Ita, Sanford, Frances, Georgia and Ambrose). His children were all living in 1916 except Ida who died April 26, 1915, as the wife of President David K. Udall of the St. Johns Stake. In 1916 Bishop Hunt could boast of 66 grandchildren and 32 great-grandchildren. His son Lewis served as a missionary in Great Britain in 1888–1890, another son (J. Taylor) filled a mission in the Central States in 1911–1912, and a third son (Sheldon Ross) was laboring in the Central States mission in 1916. Bishop Hunt died in Snowflake, June 1, 1917..."

SOURCE: LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Andrew Jenson, Vol. 3, p. 417 _________________________________________ From the following website:

Birth: Mar. 9, 1833, Albion, Edwards County Illinois, USA

Death: Jun. 1, 1917, Snowflake, Navajo County Arizona, USA

Burial:R V Mike Ramsay Memorial Cemetery Snowflake, Navajo County, Arizona, USA

Son of Charles Jefferson Hunt and Celia Mounts

Married Lois Barnes Pratt, 4 Jul 1857, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California

Married Sarah Jane Crosby, 18 Mar 1883, St. George, Washington, Utah

Married Hapalona Sanford, 19 Mar 1887, St. George, Washington, Utah

Mormon Battalion, Company A


Jefferson Hunt 1803 - 1879


Celia Mounts Mounts Hunt 1805 - 1897


Sarah Jane Crosby Hunt 1862 - 1941

Hapalona Sanford Hunt 1855 - 1927


Lois Barnes Pratt Hunt 1837 - 1885


Ida Frances Hunt Udall 1858 - 1915


May Louise Hunt Larson 1860 - 1943


Annella Hunt Kartchner 1862 - 1946


Christabell Hunt Flake 1864 - 1934


Lewis Ammon Hunt 1866 - 1947


John Addison Hunt 1869 - 1958


Nettie Hunt Rencher 1872 - 1966

Martha Hunt 1883 - 1952


Jefferson Taylor Hunt 1887 - 1958


Sheldon Ross Hunt 1889 - 1958


Ita Hunt Turley 1890 - 1981


Arthur Sanford Hunt 1892 - 1954


Georgia Hunt Jackson 1896 - 1984

Created by: SMSmith

Record added: Oct 01, 2007

Find A Grave Memorial# 21859235

view all 24

John Hunt's Timeline

March 9, 1833
Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA
July 4, 1857
Age 24
San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California, United States
March 8, 1858
Age 24
Hamilton's Fort, Beaver, Utah, USA
May 5, 1859
Age 26
San Bernandino, San Bernandino County, California, USA
February 15, 1862
Age 28
Colton, CA, USA
Age 28
Colton, San Bernardino, California, USA
August 27, 1864
Age 31
Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, USA
November 14, 1866
Age 33
Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, USA
September 1, 1869
Age 36
Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, USA
November 24, 1872
Age 39
Beaver, Beaver, Utah, United States