John Ingalls, Sr. (1723 - 1815) MP

‹ Back to Ingalls surname

41

Matches

0 0 41
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, middle name, residence, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View John Ingalls, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Ingalls, Sr.
  • Request to view John Ingalls, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Engalls"
Birthplace: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Canterbury, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States
Occupation: Had 5 kids with Mary and 15 more with Elizabeth
Managed by: David G. Bjorkman
Last Updated:

About John Ingalls, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW HAMPSHIRE. DAR Ancestor # A059998

John Ingalls, son of Eldad Ingalls and Hannah Watts, was born in Haverhill, Essex Co., Massachusetts on June 1, 1723. He married on Dec. 5, 1748 in Haverhill with MARY SARAH HAZELTINE, dau. of Joseph Hazeltine and Judith Eaton. She died July 5, 1756. He married 2nd on Nov. 18, 1756 in Hampstead, Rockingham Co.,New Hampshire with ELIZABETH COPP, dau of Moses Copp and Mehitable Griffin Emerson. She was born Apr. 1, 1738 in Haverhill, Essex Co., Massachusetts. He died Mar. 8, 1815 in Canterbury, Merrimack Co., New Hampshire; Elizabeth died there Jan. 22, 1819.

Children by Mary were: Mary (10/14/1749; m. Jacob Merrill), John Jr. (4/3/1751), Joseph (4/11/1752; m. Sarah Parker), Hannah (10/18/1753; m. Abijah Atwood), and Sarah (1/28/1755; m. John Haseltine).

Children by Elizabeth were: Elizabeth (12/12/1757; m. John Wooley), Mehitabel (4/9/1759; m. Moses Emery), Moses (10/7/1760), Samuel (9/27/1763; m. Anna Shepard), Abiah (11/27/1764), Caleb (7/7/1766; m. Elizabeth Clark), Joshua (2/5/1768-1850; m. Sarah), Jesse (4/2/1770; m. Hannah Chase), Judith (1/8/1772; m. Caleb Sanborn), Abigail (1/8/1772), Nathaniel Peabody (9/25/1773; m. Polly Haines; m. Sophia Bradley), Daniel (4/7/1775; m. Polly Nutting), James (12/23/1776-2/1/1779), David (9/7/1778; m. Sarah Fernald), and James (9/5/1782; m. Louisa Wheeler).

Lost first wife (Mary) on July 5th, 1756. He then married Elizabeth Copp and was a proprietor in Hampstead, NH and then settled in Plaistow. He moved to Atkinson in 1767 and then to Canterbury, where he died in 1815.

  • 1756 marriage record: John Engalls m. Elizabeth Copps on 11/18/1756 in Hampstead, NH.
  • Early Mass vital records-births: John Ingalls, s/o Eldad Ingalls and Hannah Watts, born Haverhill, Mass. on 6/1/1723.
  • A memorial of the town of Hampstead, New Hampshire (marriage to Elizabeth)
view all 24

John Ingalls, Sr.'s Timeline

1723
June 1, 1723
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1748
December 5, 1748
Age 25
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1749
October 14, 1749
Age 26
Plaistow, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1751
April 3, 1751
Age 27
Atkinson, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1752
April 11, 1752
Age 28
Plaistow, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1753
October 18, 1753
Age 30
Atkinson, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1755
January 28, 1755
Age 31
Plaistow, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1756
November 18, 1756
Age 33
Hampstead, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1757
December 12, 1757
Age 34
1759
April 9, 1759
Age 35