John Read Clark Jamison

Is your surname Jamison?

Research the Jamison family

John Read Clark Jamison's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Read Clark Jamison

Also Known As: "Graham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Death: Died in Preston, Franklin, ID, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Alaxander Jamison and Hannah Tucker Graham
Husband of Caroline Martin Jamison
Half brother of William Bennona Graham

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About John Read Clark Jamison

Birth: Oct. 11, 1842 Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Jul. 4, 1887 Preston Franklin County Idaho, USA

Son of Alexander Jamison and Hannah Tucker Reed

Married Caroline Martin Garr, 22 Dec 1868, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - Anna Eliza Jamison, William Henry Jamison

History - John Read Clark Jamison was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the son of Alexander and Hannah Tucker Read Jamison. As a small boy, he sailed with his mother and other relatives to California with the Samuel Bran­non Company on the ship, Brooklyn. They spent some time in San Francisco, were at Sutter's Fort during the gold rush and came to Salt Lake Valley in 1849.

On September 9, 1849, his mother married James Graham, and the family moved to Weber County. They moved to Millville a few years later.

John married Carolina Martin Garr Jones on December 22, 1868, in Salt Lake City. She was the daughter of Fielding Garr and Paulina Turner; and she was born July 7, 1836, in Richmond, Wayne County, Indiana. She was previously married to Nathaniel V. Jones, and they had one son, Mark. After living in Millville for a few years, John and Caroline moved to Bennington, Bear Lake Valley, and then to Fairview, Idaho.

In addition to Caroline's son, Mark, whom they raised, John and Caroline were the parents of: William Henry (Mary Arzella Jamison) and Anna Eliza (Alexander Willard Larson).

From Millville Memories, A history of Millville, Utah, From 1860 to 1990. Copyright February 1990, by The Cache County Historic and Preservation Commission. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20811185

view all

John Read Clark Jamison's Timeline

1842
October 11, 1842
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, USA
1887
July 4, 1887
Age 44
Preston, Franklin, ID, USA
????