John (Jan) Folger, Sr.

Is your surname Folger?

Research the Folger family

John (Jan) Folger, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John (Jan) Folger

1,111,644 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John (Jan) Folger, Sr.

Nicknames: "Possibly from the German Family- Volger ?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Diss, Norfolk, UK
Death: Died in Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Folger
Father of John Folger, Jr.

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John (Jan) Folger, Sr.

Jan Foulger and his future wife (Elisabeth) were both born there (in 1569 and 1571, respectively). Their son, John Folger (b.1593), and grandson Peter Folger (b.1617) were also born in Norwich and both listed their profession as weavers (a mostly hereditary profession). But although the English authorities welcomed these immigrants with their highly sought after skills they did not make them feel at home. The Flemish immigrants had strict rules to follow in trade, social interactions with their English neighbors, and in worship. Violators were always at risk of expulsion back to Catholic Flanders - or worse.

John FOLGER - b. about 1593, Norwich, Norfolk, England; d. 1660, Martha's Vineyard, Dukes Co., MA. Son of John FOLGER (b. about 1569) and Elizabeth (b. about 1571). Peter immigrated with his parents from Norwich County, Norfolk, England in 1635 when he was about 18 years old. Just when they settled in Watertown, MA is not known, but John owned a homestead and 6 acres there in 1642. Married about 1615, Norwich, Norfolk, England.

http://kinnexions.com/smlawson/folger.htm

view all

John (Jan) Folger, Sr.'s Timeline

1569
1569
Diss, Norfolk, UK
1590
1590
Age 21
Norwich, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1660
1660
Age 91
Norfolk, England
????