John "Jasper" Newton Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

John "Jasper" Newton Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Newton Baker

Also Known As: "Jasper", "Jap"
Birthplace: KY, USA
Death: Died in Knox County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John M. Elliott Baker, (S.W. Baker) and Etta Baker (Epperson) (Susie Epperson)
Husband of Maggie Baker
Ex-husband of Gladys Pearl Monroe
Father of Robert "Jackie" BAKER; <private> Miracle (Baker) and Kermitt Baker
Brother of Ardry C BAKER

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John "Jasper" Newton Baker

Regarding his Parents:

There is a lot of conflicting data for John "Jasper" Newton Baker's parents' names.

  • On his marriage record to Gladys Monroe, he was documented as having the parents S. W. Baker and Susie Epperson.
  • In the Census of 1920, listed his brother Ardry C. Baker, born in Kentucky, circa 1902 was living in John's household.
  • In Ardry's death certificate, the father's name is listed as Elliot Baker and the mother as Etta Epperson.
  • In the Census of 1910, Ardry and John were living with their parents whose names were John M. E. Baker and Etta.
  • Jasper's death certificate states his parents names were Elliot Baker and Etta Epperson.

Please Note: The information points more toward a John M. Elliott Baker and Etta, as there is a John M. E. Baker listed in the 1870 Census, living with his own parents, and having a brother named Jasper N. Baker, although his marriage record says S.W. Baker and Susie Epperson. For whatever reason he gave that information, we will never know.

view all

John "Jasper" Newton Baker's Timeline

May 17, 1917
Age 26
Los Angeles County, California, United States
January 16, 1918
Age 27
Los Angeles
Age 28
May 1922
Age 31
September 17, 1951
Age 60
Knox County, Kentucky, United States