Is your surname Judd?

Research the Judd family

John Judd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Judd

Also Known As: "Lieutenant", "gentleman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Thomas Judd and Wife of Deacon Thomas Judd - parents unknown
Husband of Hannah Judd (Hickock) and Mary Judd
Father of Hannah Judd; Lt. John Judd ; Samuel Judd; Thomas Judd; Benjamin Judd and 9 others
Brother of Benjamin Judd; Mary Loomis; Lieutenant Thomas Judd; Philip Judd, Sr.,; Samuel Judd and 1 other

Managed by: Lori Basile (Kirby)
Last Updated:

About John Judd

John Judd

M, b. 1667, d. 1717

John Judd was born in 1667 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, the son of Lieut. Thomas Judd.1,2

He married Hannah Hickok, daughter of Sergeant Samuel Hickok and Hannah Upson, on 16 April 1696 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, their children were:

  • 1. Hannah born 2 Feb 1697, died 12 Mar 1713;
  • 2. John born 28 Jun 1699,died 11 May 1797, married 6 Jun 1731 Mercy d/o Samuel Bronson of Kensington;
  • 3. Samuel born 6 Nov 1703, died 30 Jan 1793, married 13 Jan 1730 Elizabeth born 7 May 1709, d/o David Scott; Thomas born 10 Jul 1705, died 1706;
  • 4. Thomas born 10 Jul 1707, died 1739, married 11 May 1732 Ann born 28 Apr 1712, d/o Daniel and Deborah Porter of Waterbury;
  • 5. Benjamin born 28 Aug 1710, married 8 Jan 1738 Abigail, d/o Gilbert Adams of Simsbury and
  • 6. Ebenezer born 1713, married 17 Nov 1742 Mary, d/o Joseph Hawkins of Derby.1,2 John Judd died in 1717 at Farmington, New Haven County, Connecticut.3,2

Citations

1.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, Pages 6, 8.

2.[S336] The Upson Family in America, page 9.

3.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, page 8.

view all 39

John Judd's Timeline

1639
March 1639
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1658
April 10, 1658
Age 19
Hartford, Hartford Co, Conn
April 10, 1658
Age 19
Farmington, Hartford, CT
April 10, 1658
Age 19
Farmington, Hartford, Ct
1665
1665
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford, CT
1670
1670
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1672
1672
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford, CT
1672
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford, CT
1674
1674
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1674
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut