John Oliver Judde, II

Is your surname Judde?

Research the Judde family

John Oliver Judde, II's Geni Profile

Records for John Judde

6,626 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Oliver Judde, II

Also Known As: "Oliver John Judde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tunbridge, Kent, England
Death: Died in Tunbridge, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Oliver Judde, I
Husband of Margaret Judde
Father of Oliver Judde; Thomas Judde; Sir Andrew Judde, Lord Mayor of London; Thomas Judd; Alice Judd and 3 others
Half brother of John Judd; Hester Judd; Joseph Judd; Hannah Judd and George Judd

Managed by: Peter Edmund Huntley
Last Updated:

About John Oliver Judde, II

  • The family of Barden continued in possession of this manor till the reign of king Henry IV. when it was alienated by one of them to Hadlow, in which name it did not continue long; for John Hadlow dying without issue, Alice, his sister, became his heir, and entitled her husband, John Woodward, to the possession of it; she survived him, and afterwards sold it to John Hopday, who in the 38th year of Henry VI. alienated it to William Hextall, of Hextalls-court, in East Peckham, and he dying without issue male, Margaret, his daughter and heir, entitled her husband, William Whetenhall, commonly called Whetnall, esq. citizen and alderman of London, to the possession of it. Their descendant, William Whetenhall, esq. of Hextall-court, about the middle of king Henry VIII.'s reign, alienated it to Fane, alias Vane, from which name it passed away by sale, in the 24th year of queen Elizabeth, to Sir Andrew Judde, Citizen and skinner of London, and lord-mayor in the 5th year of king Edward VI. who bore for his arms, Gules, a fess ragule between three boars heads, erased fessways argent. He was the eldest son of John Judde, of Tunbridge,by his wife Margaret, daughter of Valentine Chiche, and widow of Clovel, and dying in 1558, was buried in St. Helen's church, London, having founded a school in this parish, and other charities elsewhere,which he endowed with lands, and intrusted them to the care of the Skinners company. (fn. 29)
  • From: 'The lowy of Tunbridge: Tunbridge', The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent: Volume 5 (1798), pp. 196-255. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=62902 Date accessed: 14 November 2013.
  • _________
  • Stemmata Chicheleana; or, A genealogical account of some of the families derived from Thomas Chichele, of Higham-Ferrers in the county of Northampton; all of whose descendants are held to be entitled to fellowships in All Souls College, Oxford by virtue of their consanguinity to Archbishop Chichele, the founder (1765)
  • https://archive.org/details/stemmatachichele00buckuoft
  • https://archive.org/stream/stemmatachichele00buckuoft#page/n21/mode/1up
  • Pg.viii
  • Robert Chichele, the fecond son of Thomas,
  • Pg.ix
  • Elizabeth, Agnes, Agnes his wives ...
  • By one of his Wives, namely Agnes the Daughter of William Apulderfield(a), ...., he had a Daughter named Philippa, married to Valentine, otherwife Allan, Chiche, and through whom many of the following Tables are derived.(b) ....
  • https://archive.org/stream/stemmatachichele00buckuoft#page/1/mode/1up
  • Pg.1
    • No. 1 Pedigree Chart
  • Thomas Chichele of Higham Ferrers in Northamptonfhire, ob. 25 Feb. 1400. had Henry (Archbifhop of Canterbury, ob. 1443.), Sir Robert (Lord Mayor of London, 1411 and 1421), William (See No. 21.), A Daughter (m. _ Tooke) Chichele
    • Sir Robert, Lord Mayor of Lond, 1411 and 1421. had Philippa (m. Valentine Chiche), Another Daughter (m. _ Roper) Chichele
      • Philippa Chichele m. Valentine Chiche. had Margaret (m. _ Clovel & John Judde), Emelyn (see No. 8.) Chiche
  • _______
    • 'Chichley1'
  • Thomas Chichley of Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire (d 25.02.1400)
  • m. Agnes Pinchon (dau of William Pinchon or Pincheon)
    • 1. Henry Chichely, Archbishop of Canterbury (b c.1362, d 1443, founder of All Soul's, Oxford)
    • 2. Sir Robert Chichley, Sheriff then Lord Mayor of London (d 1440)
    • Stemmata Chicheleana mentions that Sir Robert had 3 wives: Elizabeth, Agnes & Agnes.
    • m. Agnes Apulderfeild (dau of William Apulderfeild or Apulderfield of Otterpley)
      • A. Isabel or Philippa Chichley
      • m. Valentine or Allen Chiche or Chichely
        • i. Margaret Chichely
        • m1/2. _ Clovel
        • m2/1. John Judd of Tunbridge
        • ii. Emly (Emelyne) Chichely
        • m. Sir Thomas Kemp
      • B. daughter (dsp?)
      • m. _ Roper
    • 3. William Chichley, Sheriff of London (d 1425)
    • m. Beatrix Barrett .... etc.
    • 4. daughter
    • m. _ Tooke
  • Main source(s): Visitation of Cambridgeshire, 1575+1619, Chichley) with some support/input from Stemmata Checheleana' (1765) which follows the descendants of Thomas Chichele of Higham Ferrers.
  • From: Stirnet.com
  • __

Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archæological Society, Volume 5 By London and Middlesex Archaeological Society Pg. 139

http://books.google.com/books?id=9mxIAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA140&lpg=PA140&dq=Andrew+Judde+1558&source=bl&ots=54-drOPr2o&sig=fuWaSFTOZgbDjD_XZdJlNG39zmo&hl=en&ei=E8dTTIXrL4OWsgP_0KjaAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CBcQ6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=Andrew%20Judde%201558&f=false

view all 12

John Oliver Judde, II's Timeline

1450
1450
Tunbridge, Kent, England
1486
1486
Age 36
Tunbridge,,Kent,England
1490
1490
Age 40
Cherborough, Wiltshire
1492
1492
Age 42
Tunbridge, Kent, England
1500
1500
Age 50
Tunbridge, Kent, England
1520
1520
Age 50
Trevalga, Cornwall, England
1535
1535
Age 50
1537
1537
Age 50
1542
1542
Age 50
????