John Christopher Kavanagh

Is your surname Kavanagh?

Research the Kavanagh family

John Christopher Kavanagh's Geni Profile

Records for John Kavanagh

143,254 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Christopher Kavanagh

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waterford, Ireland
Death: Died in Waterford, Ireland
Place of Burial: Waterford, Kilkenny, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of William Kavanagh and Hannah Kavanagh
Husband of Margaret Kavanagh
Father of <private> Holman (Kavanagh); Eileen Jones; John Kavanagh and <private> Kavanagh
Brother of Johanna Walsh; Nicholas Kavanagh; William Kavanagh; Peter Kavanagh; Noel Kavanagh and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

view all 12

John Christopher Kavanagh's Timeline

1905
December 21, 1905
Waterford, Ireland
December 24, 1905

John Christopher Kavanagh child of William Kavanagh and Anne Foley was born on the 20th day of December 1905 and baptised to the rite of the Catholic Church on the 24th day of December 1905 the sponsors being Thomas Kavanagh and Mary Kavanagh
Given this 6th day of February 1934

1911
April 2, 1911
Age 5
Waterford, Waterford, Ireland

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Waterford/Waterfor...

house 16 in Brown's Lane

Kavanagh William 31 Male , Painter b. Co Dublin
Kavanagh Hannah 29 Female , b. Co Kilkenny
Kavanagh Nicholas 6 Male b. Waterford City
Kavanagh John 5 Male b. Waterford City
Kavanagh William 3 Male b. Waterford City

Married for 6 years, 4 children born, 3 still alive

1934
February 11, 1934
Age 28
Waterford, Waterford City, Waterford, Ireland

http://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/details-civil/1...

SR District/Reg Area - Waterford
Marriage of Margaret O'Regan and JOHN Kavanagh
on 11 February 1934
Party 1 Name Margaret O'Regan
Party 2 Name JOHN Kavanagh
Date of Event 11 February 1934
Group Registration ID 1489948
SR District/Reg Area Waterford

1937
October 9, 1937
Age 31
Rosbercon, New Ros, Eire
1940
March 14, 1940
Age 34
Rosbercon, New Ros, Eire
1960
October 1, 1960
Age 54
Basingstoke, UK

First Name:JOHANNAH
Last Name:KAVANAGH
Gender:F
Year:1960
Spouse:HOLMAN
Image Quarter:4
Country:England
County:Hampshire
District:BASINGSTOKE
Volume:6B
Page:229
Line Number:130

1985
October 1985
Age 79
Waterford, Ireland