John Lake, of Great Fanton & Gravesend (1623 - 1696) MP

‹ Back to Lake surname

Is your surname Lake?

Research the Lake family

John Lake, of Great Fanton & Gravesend's Geni Profile

Records for John Lake

1,222,933 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Lake lll"
Birthplace: North Benfleet, Essex, England
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings, New York
Occupation: Magistrate
Managed by: Melody Ruth Atkinson
Last Updated:

About John Lake, of Great Fanton & Gravesend

Someone deleted the info I had on here and I am not to happy about it!

Birth Date Before November ye 20th, 1623 as he is in Edmund's Reade's will and Martha Lake was not born yet.

John Lake is claimed to be a descendent on his father's side in the fourteenth generation of Charlemagne, Frankish king and Roman emperor, by his wife Hildegarde, daughter of the Swabian duke Godfrey; in the thirty-first of Pepin the Short, the first Carlovingian king of the Franks, and in the thirty-third of Pepin of Heristal, mayor of the palace under the last Merovingian kings, who died A.D. 714.

Disowned @17 for abandoning University education and refusal to join the fraternity and the Inns of Court for ancient Christian teachings of his Grandfather handed down. Also refused his lowly matched marriage and forfeited his inheritance to come to the New World and start anew. Dreams of Grandeur, his eldest brother Daniel left 60p English to John to fulfill his dream as Daniel had been through it all and knew John was better off on his own. Even with enough money, you still needed Royal approval to board a ship in England to the New World (family dissenters had to go to Scotland and board a ship to Amsterdam then to the New World), John was allowed by his Uncle Capt. Thomas Lake to board his ship illegally in England, John still had his 60p in Boston and hitched up with the Lady Deborah Moody crowd of Boston dissenters to the Puritans and went with her and Thomas Spicer to Spicer/ Arnold (John's Cousins) land in Rhode Island. These people believed in Baptism or Chrism later on in life after you come back to Christ. They were not Ana-baptist's per say, but were labelled as such, The New Amsterdam Church was not a Dutch Church or an Ana-Baptist Calvanist Church like it has become today, it was a true Christian Church and was changed to New York Reformed Church after England fought for the lands (although no fight was welcomed on our part and succumbed, as long as we had freedom of religion. We, to this very day have freedom of Religion and the Queen is the defender of the Faith in Canada and we as Empire Loyalist (one tyrant 3,000 miles away opposed to 3,000 tyrants 1 mile away) still practice our ancient religion from the time Jesus came into the flesh and St. Jude started and handed down the family line. Praise Jesus, Praise God, and Thank-you John, I can't wait to meet you and hear your story. The saved Root of David,

Corey.

Notes: John Lake was one of the founders and patentees of the Gravesend Colony. His name appears on the Charter papers.

view all 16

John Lake, of Great Fanton & Gravesend's Timeline

1617
July 6, 1617
Wickford, Essex, Eng
July 6, 1617
Wickford, Essex, Eng
1623
November 20, 1623
North Benfleet, Essex, England
1636
1636
Age 12
1636
Age 12
England to America
1648
February 1648
Age 24
Gravesend, Kings Co, NY
1652
May 1652
Age 28
Amersfort (Flatlands) New York
1653
1653
Age 29
Gravesend, Kings Co., New York
1654
April 1654
Age 30
Gravesend, Kings County, NY
1655
1655
Age 31
New York