John Landon, Sr.

Is your surname Landon?

Research the Landon family

John Landon, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Landon

196,620 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Landon, Sr.

Also Known As: "Langdon"
Birthplace: Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Langdon or Langton, Sr. and Hannah Langton
Husband of MARY SEYMOUR; Mary Landon and Hannah Langdon
Father of Joseph Langdon; Cpl. Daniel Landon; John Langdon; Joseph Landon; Elizabeth Langdon and 2 others
Brother of Deliverance Hanchett; Esther Hannum and Corbett Langton
Half brother of Hannah Root; Sarah Kingsley; Ruth Haynes and (No Name)

Managed by: Chantelle Shimono
Last Updated:

About John Landon, Sr.

Bought land in Farmington, Conn. in 1640, and married Mary Seymour Gridley and became a leading citizen in Farmington, Conn. He became deacon of his church, and died in 1689.

John Landon was born in 1619 at County Herts, England, United Kingdom. He married Mary Seymour, daughter of Robert Seymour and Elizabeth Waller, on 7 Feb 1652/53 at Farmington, Hartford Co., CT.3 He died in 1689.

Eileen sent us a beautiful ancestor chart, complete with illustrations, carrying her Landon line all the way back to (1) Guillaume (William) Morin, 1st Chevalier, born 1267 in Tromchet and Maine (France), died 11 Nov 1305 in France. The line continues down through: (2) Geoffrey Morin, Chevalier, Lord of Tromchet, (3) Guillaume Morin de'Landon, 2, Chevalier (4) Guillaume Morin de'Landon, 3, Lord Loudon+ Tromchet, (5) Jean Morin de'Landon, Lord of Loudon+ Tromchet (6) Jacques de'Landon Sr (7) Jacques de'Landon (born in France and died in England) (8) Georges Landon (the first in the line born in England, in Herefordshire, died 29 Dec 1676 in Northampton, CT (9) John Landon born 1619 Herefordshire, died 1689 in Farmington, CT (10) Daniel Landon (the one from Bristol, RI) born 1650 Farmington, CT, married to Anne Lobdell. Her chart lists him as the father of James Landon who married Mary Vail.

view all 18

John Landon, Sr.'s Timeline

January 1, 1624
Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
September 29, 1644
Age 20
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Age 24
Age 26
Herefordshire, England
Age 27
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
February 13, 1653
Age 29
Age 30
Of, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
March 18, 1659
Age 35
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
Age 35
Age 37
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA