John Lathrop, III

Is your surname Lathrop?

Research the Lathrop family

John Lathrop, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Lathrop, III

Also Known As: "Lothrop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Judge Samuel Lathrop; Elizabeth Lathrop and Elizabeth Lathrop
Husband of Ruth Lathrop and Ruth Doolittle
Father of Ruth Post; Mary Tyler; Samuel Lathrop; Elizabeth Arnold; John Lathrop, IV and 5 others
Brother of Elizabeth Lathrop; Samuel Lathrop, II; Israel A. Lathrop, I; Martha Scudder Moss; Joseph Lathrop and 5 others
Half brother of Israel A. Lathrop, I

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Lathrop, III

http://books.google.com/books?id=mOgK8dM9qqUC&pg=PA226&lpg=PA226&dq=elizabeth+thorp+1649&source=bl&ots=ZgInbdFDKh&sig=5iwtkY0EMmdOJbE34i2tDSed_3Q&hl=en&sa=X&ei=39iTUvGXHrjNsQTH94CICg&ved=0CFoQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=ruth%20royce&f=false

p 226, lathrope= p 474 lothrop

http://books.google.com/books?id=mOgK8dM9qqUC&pg=PA226&lpg=PA226&dq=elizabeth+thorp+1649&source=bl&ots=ZgInbdFDKh&sig=5iwtkY0EMmdOJbE34i2tDSed_3Q&hl=en&sa=X&ei=39iTUvGXHrjNsQTH94CICg&ved=0CFoQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=elizabeth%20thorp%201649&f=false

New England Marriages Prior to 1700 p 226 -------------------- vii. Ruth ROYCE. "RUTH [ROYCE]; m (1) 15 Dec 1669 NewLondon --- John Lathrop; m (2) 12 Feb 1689 WV --- Abraham Doolittle." --- Donald Lines Jacobus, *Families of Ancient New Haven*, 1922-32 etc, p 1552.

3148. Ruth Royce. Born on 7 Dec 1645 in Wallingford, CT. Ruth died on 19 Feb 1690; she was 44.

On 15 Dec 1669 when Ruth was 24, she first married John Lathrop, son of Hon. Samuel Lathrop (ca 1622-19 Feb 1700) & Elizabeth Scudder (31 Jul 1625-1 Mar 1699/1700), in New London, CT.58 Born ca 1645 in Boston, MA. John was baptized in Boston, MA, on 7 Dec 1645.27 John died on 26 Aug 1688 in Wallingford, CT.

Their children include: 8560 i. Mary Lathrop (ca 1670-14 Mar 1754) 8561 ii. Ruth Lathrop (-ca 1738) 8562 iii. Samuel Lathrop (ca 1676-26 Feb 1743) 8563 iv. Elizabeth Lathrop (15 Apr 1678-) 8564 v. John Lathrop (19 May 1680-) 8565 vi. Bethiah Lathrop (27 Dec 1682-8 Dec 1716) 8566 vii. Barnabas Lathrop (14 Jun 1685-) 8567 viii. Hannah Lathrop (31 Jan 1686-)

On 12 Feb 1689 when Ruth was 43, she second married Sergt. Abraham Doolittle (7323) , son of Sergt. Abraham Doolittle (2849) (2 Aug 1620-11 Aug 1690) & Joan Alling (ca 1617-bef Jul 1663), in Wallingford, CT.75 Born on 12 Feb 1649[/50] in New Haven, CT.59 At the age of 7, Abraham was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 24 Apr 1657.58 Abraham died in Wallingford, CT, on 10 Nov 1732; he was 82.75

view all 32

John Lathrop, III's Timeline

1645
December 7, 1645
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
December 7, 1645
At Boston
December 7, 1645
Boston, , Massachusetts
December 7, 1645
Boston, , Massachusetts, USA
1665
1665
Age 19
Connecticut, United States
1669
December 15, 1669
Age 24
December 15, 1669
Age 24
New London, New London, Ct
1672
1672
Age 26
Wallingford, New Haven, CT, USA
1674
1674
Age 28
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1677
1677
Age 31
Norwich, CT, USA