John Libby, Jr.

Is your surname Libby?

Research the Libby family

John Libby, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Libby, Jr.

Also Known As: "Scarborough", "Maine c.1640"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England or on Richmond Island, Cape Elizabeth, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Libby and (unknown first wife) Libby
Husband of Agnes Libby
Father of Capt. John Libby; Joseph Libby; Samuel Libby; James Libby, Sr.; Daniel Libby and 4 others
Brother of James Libby; Samuel Libby; Joanna Bickford (Libby); Henry Libby; Abigail Fickett (Libby) and 6 others
Half brother of Matthew Libby and Daniel Libby

Occupation: miller, alive 1720, farmer, developer
Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:

About John Libby, Jr.

"Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and NH" [Noyes, Libby, Davis], pp. 432-433:

JOHN LIBBY JR., 'being 80 yrs of age' 15 Mar, 1717/18, [age] about 83, 24 Mar 1719/20. Soldier in King Philip's War. In Scarborough, he was selectman 1669, 1673, 1674, 1676, 1684, 1688. In Portsmouth, [he was a] miller, he and his sons ran (and apparently built) the grist mill on the Vaughan privilege. Thinking that the Libby lands passed to him as eldest son under English law, he deeded them to his eldest son [John Libby III], and deeded his own Scarborough lands to his son Daniel; so his other children are unnamed. But the 1736 division of his father's lands among all the heirs shows that his brothers James and Samuel left no descendants, and all his other brothers, except Daniel at Marblehead, left wills naming their children. So it seems certain that all others about Portsmouth of proper age were his children.... He and wife AGNES deposed together in 1718...

[The sons were:]. John (b. 1669), Joseph (b. c1671), Samuel (b. c1674), James (b. 1676), Daniel (b. 1678), Benjamin (b. 1682), and Jeremiah (b, 1689).

The daughters are not listed but were likely: Mary (b. c1685) [wife of Joseph Berry Jr.] and Elizabeth (b. c1691) [wife of Jonathan Barlow]

It has been conjectured that a third daughter may have been Agnes (b. c1680), wife of Samuel Clark Jr. of Portsmouth, then later, of John Meader of Oyster River. See http://www.geni.com/people/Agnes-Clark-Meader-Libby/6000000034058274106

________________________________________________________

Genealogical and family history of the state of Maine, Volume 3 By Henry Sweetser Burrage, Albert Roscoe Stub

(II) John (2), eldest child of John (1) Libby by his first wife, was born probably in England, in the year 1636. He was brought up in Scarborough. In August, 1668, which was probably soon after his marriage, he bought fifty acres of land adjoining his father's plantation. There he probably lived during his sojourn at Black Point. Afterward he received several other grants from the town. The part he took in town business was active, and he served as selectman during the years 1670-74-83 and 1687. In May, 1690, while the settlement at Black Point was still ill equipped to repel an invader, Fort Loyal, on Casco Neck, a few miles north of Black Point, was attacked by a large body of Indians and French. The fort stood a siege of five days, and then surrendered, and the inhabitants of Scarborough, not waiting to be attacked, immediately deserted their homes and fled to safer localities. John Libby assembled his family and betook himself to Portsmouth, New Hampshire, his youngest son Jeremiah then being ten years old. Mr. Libby remained in Portsmouth the remainder of his life, and followed the occupation of miller. During the earlier part of his term of residence there he was often chosen to fill minor offices. In 1720, when he was very old, he made a deposition about early affairs in Scarborough. How much longer he lived after that is unknown. His wife's name was Agnes; she was living in 1717 (1717/18) but probably died before her husband. They had seven children, all born in Scarborough: John, Joseph, Samuel, James, Daniel, Benjamin and Jeremiah.

view all 22

John Libby, Jr.'s Timeline

1637
1637
Cape Elizabeth, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
1668
August 1668
Age 31
Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine, United States
1669
1669
Age 32
Scarborough, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1671
1671
Age 34
Scarborough, Maine, United States
1674
1674
Age 37
Scarborough, Maine, United States
1676
1676
Age 39
Scarborough, ME, USA
1678
1678
Age 41
Scarborough, ME, USA
1682
June 4, 1682
Age 45
Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine, United States
1685
1685
Age 48
Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
1689
1689
Age 52
Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, United States