John Lindley (Lindsley), I (1668 - 1749)

public profile

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds spouse(s).

View John Lindley (Lindsley), I's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Lindley (Lindsley), I
  • Request to view John Lindley (Lindsley), I's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "John Lindsley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newark, Essex, New Jersey, USA
Death: Died in Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
Occupation: Carpenter and wheelwright, Wheelwright, carpenter
Managed by: Mark Murphy
Last Updated:

About John Lindley (Lindsley), I

John Lindsley was born in 1668 in Newark, New Jersey, son of Francis and Susannah Culpepper Lindsley, and died at Morristown October 27, 1749. He was a carpenter and wheelwright. In 1699 he was put in peaceable possession of his father's land and meadow by delivering to him, "...a coyned piece of silver money called a nine penny bitt in the name of the premises." John and his brother, Ebenezer, were appointed fence viewers in 1697; on April 15, 1700, John was appointed constable; and in August 10, 1715, overseer of the poor. John was a communicant at the settlement of Dr. Johnes at the 1st Prebyterian Church in Morristown in 1742. On March 1, 1748, he was appointed an elder of the church.

His first wife's name is not known, but all of his children were by her. His second wife, Elizabeth (Freeman) Ford (widow of John Ford), was born in Oxford, England, and died in Morristown April 21, 1772, aged ninety-one years. She came to Philadelphia when there was only one house there and moved to New Jersey when she was but 11/2 years old. Her father was drowned in 1681 as he left the vessel in which the family had arrived. Her first husband, John Ford, was born in 1659 at Duxbury, MA, and died in 1724 in Virginia while there on business. John Ford and Elizabeth Freeman were married on December 31, 1701(?), and had three children.

view all

John Lindley, I's Timeline

1668
1668
Newark, Essex, New Jersey, USA
1668
1694
1694
Age 26
Newark, Essex, NJ, USA
1699
February, 1699
Age 31
1742
August, 1742
Age 74
Hanover, NJ, USA
1749
October 27, 1749
Age 81
Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1749
Age 81
Morristown, Morris, NJ, USA
????
????